Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

select specific fields to print in access report

Posted on 2008-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I want to put a tick box beside a field in an access report to select whether this field is printed or not.  Is this possible or not!
0
Comment
Question by:smalltalk10
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 22795384
afaik, not possible.
you can not even change the value of a tick box once the report is open.

just filter the record source of the report to display what you want to be printed
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 22801409
smalltalk10,

You can *Only* do this in Access 2007
Here is a sample
(You can only open this file with Access 2007)

JeffCoachman
Access-EEQ23844209-ShowHideRepor.mdb
0