Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Installing IIS7 on Windows XP

Posted on 2008-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
21,582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a Windows XP development box with my Visual Studio 2008 on it.

I want to also install IIS7. Where can I get this download? I thought it should be on my VS2008 disk, but it evidentally is not. All I'm finding says it is for vista, so I need something that will install to XP.

I'd like to have IIS7 on my development box for testing etc.

We do own Windows Web Server 2008, which includes IIS7, but I don't know that that would work for an install on my XP box?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Starr Duskk
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gyanendra Singh
ID: 22795563
IIS available with your window xp.. just put your XP CD and install window component .. thats it
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:enzogoy
ID: 22795723
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
harperse earned 1900 total points
ID: 22797601
Versions of IIS are specific to the operating system.  IIS7 is only available on Vista and Windows 2008 Server.

Best of luck,
harperse
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 22798072
harperse is correct - you cannot download IIS 7 and it cannot be installed on XP.  If you need it for development purposes, then I suggest using your Microsoft Developer Network Subscription to download Server 2008 and run 2008 (with IIS 7) in a virtual machine under XP.  Then you'll have it.
0