Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

bonding pppoe

Posted on 2008-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
989 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
dear all

i want to bond 12 pppoe broadband connections to be as one.
linux operating system wanted only
0
Comment
Question by:adaheem
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:chingmd
ID: 22798113
There are two ways to do this:

Provider your own DSLAM device for the bonding.  It's expensive but will do what you want.
-or-
find a provider that will do it for you.  

You will need to have the providers support to do so as well.    This technology is not new, it has been around since the 56k days.

Look up bonding dsl, and shotgun broadband connections.

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ssvl earned 1000 total points
ID: 23016271
Use  ADSL max bonding solutions.


http://www.managedcomms.co.uk/services/bonded-adsl
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adaheem
ID: 31509630
it was a helpfull information only
0