Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding Picture / Picture box to MDI Form

Posted on 2008-10-24
9
Medium Priority
?
1,679 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
how can i add picture on MDI form.
i added Picture box to MDI form with the same height as that of form, placed a picture on.
but then, i was not able to access other MDI Child forms at run time, they were opened but not visible.

Please help.
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sctt_tiger
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 22795676
select the picture control and send it to the back - the other controls will then sit on top of it and be available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sctt_tiger
ID: 22802377

How ? is there any property setting for this ?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Shiju Sasidharan earned 300 total points
ID: 22815427
Private Sub MDIForm_Load()
    Me.Picture = LoadPicture("C:\Yourpic.bmp")
End Sub

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:sctt_tiger
ID: 22819680
Thanks for your reply,  But, my question is not on how to load a picture in a picture box.
Please, read the original question again.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 22819950
I have not got VB6 installed on any pcs anymore.
From memory it was to drag the picture box out and then right click on it.  Select 'group' from the menu and select send to back
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shiju Sasidharan
ID: 22821563
You can not change the position of picture box placed in a MDI from.
Child forms will always be below the picture box you placed.
Alternative is set a big picture to the MDI background
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shiju Sasidharan
ID: 22821577
Picture boxes placed will always be docked to top of the MDI
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shiju Sasidharan
ID: 22821677
Sorry you can dock picture box to
Align Top,Align Bottom, Align Left and Align Right
Even then the child form will be behind the picture box
0
 

Author Comment

by:sctt_tiger
ID: 22855176
still waiting for a good reply.
0