Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

red x when sending messages

Posted on 2008-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Why do I receive an red x while sending messages on blackberry?
0
Comment
Question by:brian2uz
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 22795768
I'm guessing you are doing 'reply' not sending new ones.
The message goes off and then appears a second or two later with an 'x'
if you press the menu button one of the options is 'resend' and this works fine.

This happens when you reply to a message that was in your inbox but it is no longer there.  I have a rule on my work pc to download all mails from the server inbox to my local pst inbox as they arrive.  If this pc is on and running outlook then by the time I hit reply the mail is gone as it has been moved.

Your options are :
1. Turn off the rule so all emails are left up top.
2. Close outlook when you are away so it does not run the rule until you come back
3. just hit resend on each mail.

I do not do lots of emails - just reply to urgent ones so I use number 3.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ALogvin earned 375 total points
ID: 22798272
while edster9999 is correct in that that is one of the reasons... the red X happens for LOTS of reasons.

When you get the red X, open that item and scroll UP. There is a hidden section that will give an error message. Let us know that error message.

Also...

How do you get your e-mail? BIS via your service provider? BES with Exchange or Notes?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:monorail1
ID: 22801328
ALogvin is correct - there should be somewhat of a specific error message when you go to open the failed message. It could be a service book issue or send as rights amongst other things. Can you paste the error message and elaborate on your current messaging setup?


~ CFJ
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Gihan_Jay
ID: 24144133
Try this fix. This is what happened to me too and after fixing it using this solution.

To resolve this issue, complete the following steps:  
1. Export, delete and re-create the BlackBerry Enterprise
Server Messaging Application Programming Interface (MAPI)
profile.
2. Stop and restart the BlackBerry Router,
BlackBerry Dispatcher and BlackBerry Controller.
Important: Restarting certain BlackBerry Enterprise Server
services will delay email message delivery to BlackBerry
smartphones. For more information, see KB04789
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brian2uz
ID: 31509633
answer led in right direction
0