Solved

I get an error on my script when I run it on the server?

Posted on 2008-10-24
5
604 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have a form on my website www.online4products.com that calls www.online4products.com/cgi-bin/formmail.pll.

It is a standard email script that hundreds of thounds of people have used , but when I try and run it I get the following error:-

Internal Server Error
The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.

Please contact the server administrator, webmaster@online4products.com and inform them of the time the error occurred, and anything you might have done that may have caused the error.

More information about this error may be available in the server error log.

Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Microsoft-IIS/5.0 Server at online4products.com Port 80

Any Ideas?

#!/usr/local/bin/perl

##############################################################################

# FormMail                        Version 1.92                               #

# Copyright 1995-2002 Matt Wright mattw@scriptarchive.com                    #

# Created 06/09/95                Last Modified 04/21/02                     #

# Matt's Script Archive, Inc.:    http://www.scriptarchive.com/              #

##############################################################################

# COPYRIGHT NOTICE                                                           #

# Copyright 1995-2002 Matthew M. Wright  All Rights Reserved.                #

#                                                                            #

# FormMail may be used and modified free of charge by anyone so long as this #

# copyright notice and the comments above remain intact.  By using this      #

# code you agree to indemnify Matthew M. Wright from any liability that      #

# might arise from its use.                                                  #

#                                                                            #

# Selling the code for this program without prior written consent is         #

# expressly forbidden.  In other words, please ask first before you try and  #

# make money off of my program.                                              #

#                                                                            #

# Obtain permission before redistributing this software over the Internet or #

# in any other medium. In all cases copyright and header must remain intact. #

##############################################################################

# ACCESS CONTROL FIX: Peter D. Thompson Yezek                                #

#                     http://www.securityfocus.com/archive/1/62033           #

##############################################################################

# Define Variables                                                           #

#      Detailed Information Found In README File.                            #
 

# $mailprog defines the location of your sendmail program on your unix       #

# system. The flags -i and -t should be passed to sendmail in order to       #

# have it ignore single dots on a line and to read message for recipients    #
 

$mailprog = /usr/sbin/sendmail -i -t';
 

# @referers allows forms to be located only on servers which are defined     #

# in this field.  This security fix from the last version which allowed      #

# anyone on any server to use your FormMail script on their web site.        #
 

@referers = ('online4products.com');
 

# @recipients defines the e-mail addresses or domain names that e-mail can   #

# be sent to.  This must be filled in correctly to prevent SPAM and allow    #

# valid addresses to receive e-mail.  Read the documentation to find out how #

# this variable works!!!  It is EXTREMELY IMPORTANT.                         #

@recipients = &fill_recipients(@referers);
 

# ACCESS CONTROL FIX: Peter D. Thompson Yezek                                #

# @valid_ENV allows the sysadmin to define what environment variables can    #

# be reported via the env_report directive.  This was implemented to fix     #

# the problem reported at http://www.securityfocus.com/bid/1187              #
 

@valid_ENV = ('REMOTE_HOST','REMOTE_ADDR','REMOTE_USER','HTTP_USER_AGENT');
 

# Done                                                                       #

##############################################################################
 

# Check Referring URL

&check_url;
 

# Retrieve Date

&get_date;
 

# Parse Form Contents

&parse_form;
 

# Check Required Fields

&check_required;
 

# Send E-Mail

&send_mail;
 

# Return HTML Page or Redirect User

&return_html;
 

# NOTE rev1.91: This function is no longer intended to stop abuse, that      #

#    functionality is now embedded in the checks made on @recipients and the #

#    recipient form field.                                                   #
 

sub check_url {
 

    # Localize the check_referer flag which determines if user is valid.     #

    local($check_referer) = 0;
 

    # If a referring URL was specified, for each valid referer, make sure    #

    # that a valid referring URL was passed to FormMail.                     #
 

    if ($ENV{'HTTP_REFERER'}) {

        foreach $referer (@referers) {

            if ($ENV{'HTTP_REFERER'} =~ m|https?://([^/]*)$referer|i) {

                $check_referer = 1;

                last;

            }

        }

    }

    else {

        $check_referer = 1;

    }
 

    # If the HTTP_REFERER was invalid, send back an error.                   #

    if ($check_referer != 1) { &error('bad_referer') }

}
 

sub get_date {
 

    # Define arrays for the day of the week and month of the year.           #

    @days   = ('Sunday','Monday','Tuesday','Wednesday',

               'Thursday','Friday','Saturday');

    @months = ('January','February','March','April','May','June','July',

               'August','September','October','November','December');
 

    # Get the current time and format the hour, minutes and seconds.  Add    #

    # 1900 to the year to get the full 4 digit year.                         #

    ($sec,$min,$hour,$mday,$mon,$year,$wday) = (localtime(time))[0,1,2,3,4,5,6];

    $time = sprintf("%02d:%02d:%02d",$hour,$min,$sec);

    $year += 1900;
 

    # Format the date.                                                       #

    $date = "$days[$wday], $months[$mon] $mday, $year at $time";
 

}
 

sub parse_form {
 

    # Define the configuration associative array.                            #

    %Config = ('recipient','',          'subject','',

               'email','',              'realname','',

               'redirect','',           'bgcolor','',

               'background','',         'link_color','',

               'vlink_color','',        'text_color','',

               'alink_color','',        'title','',

               'sort','',               'print_config','',

               'required','',           'env_report','',

               'return_link_title','',  'return_link_url','',

               'print_blank_fields','', 'missing_fields_redirect','');
 

    # Determine the form's REQUEST_METHOD (GET or POST) and split the form   #

    # fields up into their name-value pairs.  If the REQUEST_METHOD was      #

    # not GET or POST, send an error.                                        #

    if ($ENV{'REQUEST_METHOD'} eq 'GET') {

        # Split the name-value pairs

        @pairs = split(/&/, $ENV{'QUERY_STRING'});

    }

    elsif ($ENV{'REQUEST_METHOD'} eq 'POST') {

        # Get the input

        read(STDIN, $buffer, $ENV{'CONTENT_LENGTH'});

 

        # Split the name-value pairs

        @pairs = split(/&/, $buffer);

    }

    else {

        &error('request_method');

    }
 

    # For each name-value pair:                                              #

    foreach $pair (@pairs) {
 

        # Split the pair up into individual variables.                       #

        local($name, $value) = split(/=/, $pair);

 

        # Decode the form encoding on the name and value variables.          #

        # v1.92: remove null bytes                                           #

        $name =~ tr/+/ /;

        $name =~ s/%([a-fA-F0-9][a-fA-F0-9])/pack("C", hex($1))/eg;

        $name =~ tr/\0//d;
 

        $value =~ tr/+/ /;

        $value =~ s/%([a-fA-F0-9][a-fA-F0-9])/pack("C", hex($1))/eg;

        $value =~ tr/\0//d;
 

        # If the field name has been specified in the %Config array, it will #

        # return a 1 for defined($Config{$name}}) and we should associate    #

        # this value with the appropriate configuration variable.  If this   #

        # is not a configuration form field, put it into the associative     #

        # array %Form, appending the value with a ', ' if there is already a #

        # value present.  We also save the order of the form fields in the   #

        # @Field_Order array so we can use this order for the generic sort.  #

        if (defined($Config{$name})) {

            $Config{$name} = $value;

        }

        else {

            if ($Form{$name} ne '') {

                $Form{$name} = "$Form{$name}, $value";

            }

            else {

                push(@Field_Order,$name);

                $Form{$name} = $value;

            }

        }

    }
 

    # The next six lines remove any extra spaces or new lines from the       #

    # configuration variables, which may have been caused if your editor     #

    # wraps lines after a certain length or if you used spaces between field #

    # names or environment variables.                                        #

    $Config{'required'} =~ s/(\s+|\n)?,(\s+|\n)?/,/g;

    $Config{'required'} =~ s/(\s+)?\n+(\s+)?//g;

    $Config{'env_report'} =~ s/(\s+|\n)?,(\s+|\n)?/,/g;

    $Config{'env_report'} =~ s/(\s+)?\n+(\s+)?//g;

    $Config{'print_config'} =~ s/(\s+|\n)?,(\s+|\n)?/,/g;

    $Config{'print_config'} =~ s/(\s+)?\n+(\s+)?//g;
 

    # Split the configuration variables into individual field names.         #

    @Required = split(/,/,$Config{'required'});

    @Env_Report = split(/,/,$Config{'env_report'});

    @Print_Config = split(/,/,$Config{'print_config'});
 

    # ACCESS CONTROL FIX: Only allow ENV variables in @valid_ENV in          #

    # @Env_Report for security reasons.                                      #

    foreach $env_item (@Env_Report) {

        foreach $valid_item (@valid_ENV) {

            if ( $env_item eq $valid_item ) { push(@temp_array, $env_item) }

        }

    } 

    @Env_Report = @temp_array;

}
 

sub check_required {
 

    # Localize the variables used in this subroutine.                        #

    local($require, @error);
 

    # The following insures that there were no newlines in any fields which  #

    # will be used in the header.                                            #

    if ($Config{'subject'} =~ /(\n|\r)/m || $Config{'email'} =~ /(\n|\r)/m ||

        $Config{'realname'} =~ /(\n|\r)/m || $Config{'recipient'} =~ /(\n|\r)/m) {

        &error('invalid_headers');

    }
 

    if (!$Config{'recipient'}) {

        if (!defined(%Form)) { &error('bad_referer') }

        else                 { &error('no_recipient') }

    }

    else {

        # This block of code requires that the recipient address end with    #

        # a valid domain or e-mail address as defined in @recipients.        #

        $valid_recipient = 0;

        foreach $send_to (split(/,/,$Config{'recipient'})) {

            foreach $recipient (@recipients) {

                if ($send_to =~ /$recipient$/i) {

                    push(@send_to,$send_to); last;

                }

            }

        }

        if ($#send_to < 0) { &error('no_recipient') }

        $Config{'recipient'} = join(',',@send_to);

    }
 

    # For each require field defined in the form:                            #

    foreach $require (@Required) {
 

        # If the required field is the email field, the syntax of the email  #

        # address if checked to make sure it passes a valid syntax.          #

        if ($require eq 'email' && !&check_email($Config{$require})) {

            push(@error,$require);

        }
 

        # Otherwise, if the required field is a configuration field and it   #

        # has no value or has been filled in with a space, send an error.    #

        elsif (defined($Config{$require})) {

            if ($Config{$require} eq '') { push(@error,$require); }

        }
 

        # If it is a regular form field which has not been filled in or      #

        # filled in with a space, flag it as an error field.                 #

        elsif (!defined($Form{$require}) || $Form{$require} eq '') {

            push(@error,$require);

        }

    }
 

    # If any error fields have been found, send error message to the user.   #

    if (@error) { &error('missing_fields', @error) }

}
 

sub return_html {

    # Local variables used in this subroutine initialized.                   #

    local($key,$sort_order,$sorted_field);
 

    # Now that we have finished using form values for any e-mail related     #

    # reasons, we will convert all of the form fields and config values      #

    # to remove any cross-site scripting security holes.                     #

    local($field);

    foreach $field (keys %Config) {

        $safeConfig{$field} = &clean_html($Config{$field});

    }
 

    foreach $field (keys %Form) {

        $Form{$field} = &clean_html($Form{$field});

    }
 
 

    # If redirect option is used, print the redirectional location header.   #

    if ($Config{'redirect'}) {

        print "Location: $safeConfig{'redirect'}\n\n";

    }
 

    # Otherwise, begin printing the response page.                           #

    else {
 

        # Print HTTP header and opening HTML tags.                           #

        print "Content-type: text/html\n\n";

        print "<html>\n <head>\n";
 

        # Print out title of page                                            #

        if ($Config{'title'}) { print "<title>$safeConfig{'title'}</title>\n" }

        else                  { print "<title>Thank You</title>\n"        }
 

        print " </head>\n <body";
 

        # Get Body Tag Attributes                                            #

        &body_attributes;
 

        # Close Body Tag                                                     #

        print ">\n  <center>\n";
 

        # Print custom or generic title.                                     #

        if ($Config{'title'}) { print "<h1>$safeConfig{'title'}</h1>\n" }

        else { print "<h1>Thank You For Filling Out This Form</h1>\n" }
 

        print "</center>\n";
 

        print "Below is what you submitted to $safeConfig{'recipient'} on ";

        print "$date<p><hr size=1 width=75\%><p>\n";
 

        # If a sort order is specified, sort the form fields based on that.  #

        if ($Config{'sort'} =~ /^order:.*,.*/) {
 

            # Set the temporary $sort_order variable to the sorting order,   #

            # remove extraneous line breaks and spaces, remove the order:    #

            # directive and split the sort fields into an array.             #

            $sort_order = $Config{'sort'};

            $sort_order =~ s/(\s+|\n)?,(\s+|\n)?/,/g;

            $sort_order =~ s/(\s+)?\n+(\s+)?//g;

            $sort_order =~ s/order://;

            @sorted_fields = split(/,/, $sort_order);
 

            # For each sorted field, if it has a value or the print blank    #

            # fields option is turned on print the form field and value.     #

            foreach $sorted_field (@sorted_fields) {

                local $sfname = &clean_html($sorted_field);
 

                if ($Config{'print_blank_fields'} || $Form{$sorted_field} ne '') {

                    print "<b>$sfname:</b> $Form{$sorted_field}<p>\n";

                }

            }

        }
 

        # Otherwise, use the order the fields were sent, or alphabetic.      #

        else {
 

            # Sort alphabetically if requested.

            if ($Config{'sort'} eq 'alphabetic') {

                @Field_Order = sort @Field_Order;

            }
 

            # For each form field, if it has a value or the print blank      #

            # fields option is turned on print the form field and value.     #

            foreach $field (@Field_Order) {

                local $fname = &clean_html($field);
 

                if ($Config{'print_blank_fields'} || $Form{$field} ne '') {

                    print "<b>$fname:</b> $Form{$field}<p>\n";

                }

            }

        }
 

        print "<p><hr size=1 width=75%><p>\n";
 

        # Check for a Return Link and print one if found.                    #

        if ($Config{'return_link_url'} && $Config{'return_link_title'}) {

            print "<ul>\n";

            print "<li><a href=\"$safeConfig{'return_link_url'}\">$safeConfig{'return_link_title'}</a>\n";

            print "</ul>\n";

        }
 

        # Print the page footer.                                             #

        print <<"(END HTML FOOTER)";

        <hr size=1 width=75%><p> 

        <center><font size=-1><a href="http://www.scriptarchive.com/formmail.html">FormMail</a> V1.92 &copy; 1995 - 2002  Matt Wright<br>

A Free Product of <a href="http://www.scriptarchive.com/">Matt's Script Archive, Inc.</a></font></center>

        </body>

       </html>

(END HTML FOOTER)

    }

}
 

sub send_mail {

    # Localize variables used in this subroutine.                            #

    local($print_config,$key,$sort_order,$sorted_field,$env_report);
 

    # Open The Mail Program

    open(MAIL,"|$mailprog");
 

    print MAIL "To: $Config{'recipient'}\n";

    print MAIL "From: $Config{'email'} ($Config{'realname'})\n";
 

    # Check for Message Subject

    if ($Config{'subject'}) { print MAIL "Subject: $Config{'subject'}\n\n" }

    else                    { print MAIL "Subject: WWW Form Submission\n\n" }
 

    print MAIL "Below is the result of your feedback form.  It was submitted by\n";

    print MAIL "$Config{'realname'} ($Config{'email'}) on $date\n";

    print MAIL "-" x 75 . "\n\n";
 

    if (@Print_Config) {

        foreach $print_config (@Print_Config) {

            if ($Config{$print_config}) {

                print MAIL "$print_config: $Config{$print_config}\n\n";

            }

        }

    }
 

    # If a sort order is specified, sort the form fields based on that.      #

    if ($Config{'sort'} =~ /^order:.*,.*/) {
 

        # Remove extraneous line breaks and spaces, remove the order:        #

        # directive and split the sort fields into an array.                 #

        local $sort_order = $Config{'sort'};

        $sort_order =~ s/(\s+|\n)?,(\s+|\n)?/,/g;

        $sort_order =~ s/(\s+)?\n+(\s+)?//g;

        $sort_order =~ s/order://;

        @sorted_fields = split(/,/, $sort_order);
 

        # For each sorted field, if it has a value or the print blank        #

        # fields option is turned on print the form field and value.         #

        foreach $sorted_field (@sorted_fields) {

            if ($Config{'print_blank_fields'} || $Form{$sorted_field} ne '') {

                print MAIL "$sorted_field: $Form{$sorted_field}\n\n";

            }

        }

    }
 

    # Otherwise, print fields in order they were sent or alphabetically.     #

    else {
 

        # Sort alphabetically if specified:                                  #

        if ($Config{'sort'} eq 'alphabetic') {

            @Field_Order = sort @Field_Order;

        }
 

        # For each form field, if it has a value or the print blank          #

        # fields option is turned on print the form field and value.         #

        foreach $field (@Field_Order) {

            if ($Config{'print_blank_fields'} || $Form{$field} ne '') {

                print MAIL "$field: $Form{$field}\n\n";

            }

        }

    }
 

    print MAIL "-" x 75 . "\n\n";
 

    # Send any specified Environment Variables to recipient.                 #

    foreach $env_report (@Env_Report) {

        if ($ENV{$env_report}) {

            print MAIL "$env_report: $ENV{$env_report}\n";

        }

    }
 

    close (MAIL);

}
 

sub check_email {

    # Initialize local email variable with input to subroutine.              #

    $email = $_[0];
 

    # If the e-mail address contains:                                        #

    if ($email =~ /(@.*@)|(\.\.)|(@\.)|(\.@)|(^\.)/ ||
 

        # the e-mail address contains an invalid syntax.  Or, if the         #

        # syntax does not match the following regular expression pattern     #

        # it fails basic syntax verification.                                #
 

        $email !~ /^.+\@(\[?)[a-zA-Z0-9\-\.]+\.([a-zA-Z0-9]+)(\]?)$/) {
 

        # Basic syntax requires:  one or more characters before the @ sign,  #

        # followed by an optional '[', then any number of letters, numbers,  #

        # dashes or periods (valid domain/IP characters) ending in a period  #

        # and then 2 or 3 letters (for domain suffixes) or 1 to 3 numbers    #

        # (for IP addresses).  An ending bracket is also allowed as it is    #

        # valid syntax to have an email address like: user@[255.255.255.0]   #
 

        # Return a false value, since the e-mail address did not pass valid  #

        # syntax.                                                            #

        return 0;

    }
 

    else {
 

        # Return a true value, e-mail verification passed.                   #

        return 1;

    }

}
 

# This was added into v1.91 to further secure the recipients array.  Now, by #

# default it will assume that valid recipients include only users with       #

# usernames A-Z, a-z, 0-9, _ and - that match your domain exactly.  If this  #

# is not what you want, you should read more detailed instructions regarding #

# the configuration of the @recipients variable in the documentation.        #

sub fill_recipients {

    local(@domains) = @_;

    local($domain,@return_recips);
 

    foreach $domain (@domains) {

        if ($domain =~ /^\d+\.\d+\.\d+\.\d+$/) {

            $domain =~ s/\./\\\./g;

            push(@return_recips,'^[\w\-\.]+\@\[' . $domain . '\]');

        }

        else {

            $domain =~ s/\./\\\./g;

            $domain =~ s/\-/\\\-/g;

            push(@return_recips,'^[\w\-\.]+\@' . $domain);

        }

    }
 

    return @return_recips;

}
 

# This function will convert <, >, & and " to their HTML equivalents.        #

sub clean_html {

    local $value = $_[0];

    $value =~ s/\&/\&amp;/g;

    $value =~ s/</\&lt;/g;

    $value =~ s/>/\&gt;/g;

    $value =~ s/"/\&quot;/g;

    return $value;

}
 

sub body_attributes {

    # Check for Background Color

    if ($Config{'bgcolor'}) { print " bgcolor=\"$safeConfig{'bgcolor'}\"" }
 

    # Check for Background Image

    if ($Config{'background'}) { print " background=\"$safeConfig{'background'}\"" }
 

    # Check for Link Color

    if ($Config{'link_color'}) { print " link=\"$safeConfig{'link_color'}\"" }
 

    # Check for Visited Link Color

    if ($Config{'vlink_color'}) { print " vlink=\"$safeConfig{'vlink_color'}\"" }
 

    # Check for Active Link Color

    if ($Config{'alink_color'}) { print " alink=\"$safeConfig{'alink_color'}\"" }
 

    # Check for Body Text Color

    if ($Config{'text_color'}) { print " text=\"$safeConfig{'text_color'}\"" }

}
 

sub error { 

    # Localize variables and assign subroutine input.                        #

    local($error,@error_fields) = @_;

    local($host,$missing_field,$missing_field_list);
 

    if ($error eq 'bad_referer') {

        if ($ENV{'HTTP_REFERER'} =~ m|^https?://([\w\.]+)|i) {

            $host = $1;

            my $referer = &clean_html($ENV{'HTTP_REFERER'});

            print <<"(END ERROR HTML)";

Content-type: text/html
 

<html>

 <head>

  <title>Bad Referrer - Access Denied</title>

 </head>

 <body bgcolor=#FFFFFF text=#000000>

  <center>

   <table border=0 width=600 bgcolor=#9C9C9C>

    <tr><th><font size=+2>Bad Referrer - Access Denied</font></th></tr>

   </table>

   <table border=0 width=600 bgcolor=#CFCFCF>

    <tr><td>The form attempting to use

     <a href="http://www.scriptarchive.com/formmail.html">FormMail</a>

     resides at <tt>$referer</tt>, which is not allowed to access

     this cgi script.<p>
 

     If you are attempting to configure FormMail to run with this form, you need

     to add the following to \@referers, explained in detail in the 

     <a href="http://www.scriptarchive.com/readme/formmail.html">README</a> file.<p>
 

     Add <tt>'$host'</tt> to your <tt><b>\@referers</b></tt> array.<hr size=1>

     <center><font size=-1>

      <a href="http://www.scriptarchive.com/formmail.html">FormMail</a> V1.92 &copy; 1995 - 2002  Matt Wright<br>

      A Free Product of <a href="http://www.scriptarchive.com/">Matt's Script Archive, Inc.</a>

     </font></center>

    </td></tr>

   </table>

  </center>

 </body>

</html>

(END ERROR HTML)

        }

        else {

            print <<"(END ERROR HTML)";

Content-type: text/html
 

<html>

 <head>

  <title>FormMail v1.92</title>

 </head>

 <body bgcolor=#FFFFFF text=#000000>

  <center>

   <table border=0 width=600 bgcolor=#9C9C9C>

    <tr><th><font size=+2>FormMail</font></th></tr>

   </table>

   <table border=0 width=600 bgcolor=#CFCFCF>

    <tr><th><tt><font size=+1>Copyright 1995 - 2002 Matt Wright<br>

        Version 1.92 - Released April 21, 2002<br>

        A Free Product of <a href="http://www.scriptarchive.com/">Matt's Script Archive,

        Inc.</a></font></tt></th></tr>

   </table>

  </center>

 </body>

</html>

(END ERROR HTML)

        }

    }
 

    elsif ($error eq 'request_method') {

            print <<"(END ERROR HTML)";

Content-type: text/html
 

<html>

 <head>

  <title>Error: Request Method</title>

 </head>

 <body bgcolor=#FFFFFF text=#000000>

  <center>

   <table border=0 width=600 bgcolor=#9C9C9C>

    <tr><th><font size=+2>Error: Request Method</font></th></tr>

   </table>

   <table border=0 width=600 bgcolor=#CFCFCF>

    <tr><td>The Request Method of the Form you submitted did not match

     either <tt>GET</tt> or <tt>POST</tt>.  Please check the form and make sure the

     <tt>method=</tt> statement is in upper case and matches <tt>GET</tt> or <tt>POST</tt>.<p>
 

     <center><font size=-1>

      <a href="http://www.scriptarchive.com/formmail.html">FormMail</a> V1.92 &copy; 1995 - 2002  Matt Wright<br>

      A Free Product of <a href="http://www.scriptarchive.com/">Matt's Script Archive, Inc.</a>

     </font></center>

    </td></tr>

   </table>

  </center>

 </body>

</html>

(END ERROR HTML)

    }
 

    elsif ($error eq 'no_recipient') {

            print <<"(END ERROR HTML)";

Content-type: text/html
 

<html>

 <head>

  <title>Error: Bad/No Recipient</title>

 </head>

 <body bgcolor=#FFFFFF text=#000000>

  <center>

   <table border=0 width=600 bgcolor=#9C9C9C>

    <tr><th><font size=+2>Error: Bad/No Recipient</font></th></tr>

   </table>

   <table border=0 width=600 bgcolor=#CFCFCF>

    <tr><td>There was no recipient or an invalid recipient specified in the data sent to FormMail.  Please

     make sure you have filled in the <tt>recipient</tt> form field with an e-mail

     address that has been configured in <tt>\@recipients</tt>.  More information on filling in <tt>recipient</tt> form fields and variables can be

     found in the <a href="http://www.scriptarchive.com/readme/formmail.html">README</a> file.<hr size=1>
 

     <center><font size=-1>

      <a href="http://www.scriptarchive.com/formmail.html">FormMail</a> V1.92 &copy; 1995 - 2002  Matt Wright<br>

      A Free Product of <a href="http://www.scriptarchive.com/">Matt's Script Archive, Inc.</a>

     </font></center>

    </td></tr>

   </table>

  </center>

 </body>

</html>

(END ERROR HTML)

    }
 

    elsif ($error eq 'invalid_headers') {

            print <<"(END ERROR HTML)";

Content-type: text/html
 

<html>

 <head>

  <title>Error: Bad Header Fields</title>

 </head>

 <body bgcolor=#FFFFFF text=#000000>

  <center>

   <table border=0 width=600 bgcolor=#9C9C9C>

    <tr><th><font size=+2>Error: Bad Header Fields</font></th></tr>

   </table>

   <table border=0 width=600 bgcolor=#CFCFCF>

    <tr><td>The header fields, which include <tt>recipient</tt>, <tt>email</tt>, <tt>realname</tt> and <tt>subject</tt> were

     filled in with invalid values. You may not include any newline characters in these parameters.

     More information on filling in these form fields and variables can be

     found in the <a href="http://www.scriptarchive.com/readme/formmail.html">README</a> file.<hr size=1>
 

     <center><font size=-1>

      <a href="http://www.scriptarchive.com/formmail.html">FormMail</a> V1.92 &copy; 1995 - 2002  Matt Wright<br>

      A Free Product of <a href="http://www.scriptarchive.com/">Matt's Script Archive, Inc.</a>

     </font></center>

    </td></tr>

   </table>

  </center>

 </body>

</html>

(END ERROR HTML)

    }
 

    elsif ($error eq 'missing_fields') {

        if ($Config{'missing_fields_redirect'}) {

            print "Location: " . &clean_html($Config{'missing_fields_redirect'}) . "\n\n";

        }

        else {

            foreach $missing_field (@error_fields) {

                $missing_field_list .= "<li>" . &clean_html($missing_field) . "\n";

            }
 

            print <<"(END ERROR HTML)";

Content-type: text/html
 

<html>

 <head>

  <title>Error: Blank Fields</title>

 </head>

  <center>

   <table border=0 width=600 bgcolor=#9C9C9C>

    <tr><th><font size=+2>Error: Blank Fields</font></th></tr>

   </table>

   <table border=0 width=600 bgcolor=#CFCFCF>

    <tr><td>The following fields were left blank in your submission form:<p>

     <ul>

$missing_field_list

     </ul><br>
 

     These fields must be filled in before you can successfully submit the form.<p>

     Please use your browser's back button to return to the form and try again.<hr size=1>

     <center><font size=-1>

      <a href="http://www.scriptarchive.com/formmail.html">FormMail</a> V1.92 &copy; 1995 - 2002  Matt Wright<br>

      A Free Product of <a href="http://www.scriptarchive.com/">Matt's Script Archive, Inc.</a>

     </font></center>

    </td></tr>

   </table>

  </center>

 </body>

</html>

(END ERROR HTML)

        }

    }
 

    exit;

}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:robquartzelec
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 22795742
That error is a 500 error.  This means the server can not run the code.
Look at the web servers error log and you will see the reason for the error
0
 

Author Comment

by:robquartzelec
ID: 22795882
I get the following in the log:-
[Fri Oct 24 13:45:29 2008] [error] [client 80.168.113.140] File does not exist: /home/online4p/public_html/500.shtml, referer: http://online4products.com/
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 22796107
That is after the error.....

in your config you have told it on 500 error to use the file above to display a nice message saying what is wrong.  That file does not exist.
The line above should gie the other error that is causing the 500 in the first place.
If not remove (or comment out) the line in your apache.conf or vhosts file or maybe even in a .htaccess file that tells it to use that file and do it again.  You should now get a real error in the errors file.

The line you are looking for would be something like
ErrorDocument 500 /home/online4p/public_html/500.shtml
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam314 earned 500 total points
ID: 22796482
The script you are using is known to have some bugs, some of which may compromise your security.  You should use the nms formmail instead.
http://nms-cgi.sourceforge.net/scripts.shtml


Next, there are a few things that could cause the problem.
1) The first line, beginning with #!. This line tells the computer what program should be used to process this script.  Currently, it is setup for a unix machine with perl located at /usr/local/bin/perl.  If you are running IIS, I'm guessing you are on windows, which means this isn't your location for perl.  Change this to your location, which is normally c:/perl/bin/perl.

2) You don't have perl installed.  If not, you need to install perl.  The ActiveState distro is the most common for windows computers.  You can download for free at www.ActiveState.com

3) You FTPed the script in binary mode, which means you have the wrong line endings.

The error log will tell you the cause of the error, so looking in there will make it easier to fix...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:robquartzelec
ID: 31509634
I uploaded with cpanel and it worked a treat. Weird how ftp can cause the problem
0