Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

no login prompt for OWA

Posted on 2008-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a 2003 exchange server and have a few users that are using OWA to access their email on the LAN using HTTP not https. It had been prompting them for a username and password, but after a server restart it no longer prompts them, rather it goes straight in as the user that is logged into the computer. The reason this is a problem is that a few of the workstations have several users that move around and generic usernames are used to log on to the workstation so they can stay logged in all day.

What setting would have changed? It has been working correctly for a couple of months until this restart.
0
Comment
Question by:comtekso
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
flyingsky earned 668 total points
ID: 22795940
This issue may occur if the Integrated Windows Authentication has been enabled.

 

1). Open IIS management console.

2). Right click the "Exchange" virtual directory and select properties.

3). Select Directory Security tab; click Edit of "Authentication and access

control".

4). Please check whether the "Integrated Windows Authentication" was checked.

5). If so, please uncheck it

6). Restart IIS admin service.

 

Thanks

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:wct296
wct296 earned 664 total points
ID: 22795950
The only way it would login automatically is if for some reason the authentication is still current.. Check the authentication settings on the IIS object for OWA.. make sure that it does not have AD or Domain Authentication enabled... If you want to compare standard settings, just create a new website object and compare its authentication settings

Failing that, clear all the cookies and and session info on the users computer, try from a different computer (not logged into the domain) or try a different browser..
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:firemanf29
firemanf29 earned 668 total points
ID: 22796379
Add to flyingsky recommendation:
4.5 Make sure Basic authentication is checked.
0