Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services profiles migration

Posted on 2008-10-24
13
Medium Priority
?
958 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a Virtual Terminal server (Advanced server 2000), and I have created another virtual terminal server (server 2003 ENT) and want to move the profiles over from TS1 to TS2. I am pretty sure I can move them with ROBOCOPY (did a couple of test files), BUT once I move the profiles over, how do I reference them in the registry?? It seems like when I move the profile over to the new TS, then log in as that user, it doesn't know to reference the same user profile that was moved over. Another thing, we are not using roaming profiles or folder redirection
0
Comment
Question by:SLNNT
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 22802728

I've never tried it myself, but the location where the list of User SIDs mapped to their User Profile is located in the registry, under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList.

Theoretically, you should be able to export that key, re-import it on the new server and the copied over User Profiles should work again. Obviously test it with one profile first to be sure it actually works.

When you run the export, save the file to a .reg file and then delete the export for the keys S-1-5-xx. You do not want to export those, only the keys with longer SIDs, such as S-1-5-21-xxxxxxxxxx-xxxxxxxxxx-xxxxxxxxxx-xxxx.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 22804258
Export/import of a bunch of registry structures (ProfileList,ProfileGuid,HiveList and maybe some more) might work, but it would be easier/better to use roaming TS-profiles.
Place the profiles on a file server share and configure the following policies in a GPO linked to TS-OU
Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Terminal Services\Set path for TS roaming profiles=\\fileserver\share
Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\User Profiles\Delete cached copies of roaming profiles=Enabled

Enable loopback processing in GPO linked to TS-OU
Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Group Policy\User Group Policy loopback processing mode

Configure Folder Rerdirection in GPO linked to TS-OU to get logon performance when minimizing roaming profile data.
User Configuration\Windows Settings\Folder Redirection
0
 

Author Comment

by:SLNNT
ID: 22811938
I do want to have roaming profiles (one day), but for the users that use this TS, I don't think it's necessary. Not to mention I don't have a spare server lying around to put them on (about 400 users). Matt, I will see if I can try you suggestion today
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ThorSG1
ID: 22817487
I'm not sure there is a way to script moving them but you should be able to manually move them via User Profiles manager.  If you are not talking about very many users it would work fine.
It is under Control Panel/System - Advanced tab - User Profiles - Settings button.
Just highlight the profile you want to move and move it to the server you want to move it too.  Make sure the permitted to use is set to the owner of the profile.
If there are too many users post back and I'll look further into another way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SLNNT
ID: 22830232
Here's an update. I had a backup of the old TS server, so I redirected it to restore to the new TS. I also copied the reg files both from profilelist and profileguid to the new TS, still not working.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22830296

So, basically, you did as described in the first section of http://ts.veranoest.net/ts_faq_profiles.htm?

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:SLNNT
ID: 22830363
correct
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22830488

In that case henjoh is right, you want to look at using TS Roaming Profiles (just temporarily) to get this migrated.

-tm
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ThorSG1
ID: 22833507
I found a tool called transwiz.exe that may work for you.
You can download it here.
http://www.turbogeeks.com/utilities/default.asp
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:SLNNT
ID: 22833539
Matt, seems like it worked. What made this work is getting a backup of the profiles form the old, restoring them to the new. Then copying the reg files from both the profilelist and profileguid. When I logged in under mine, I had already established my profile on the box so it didn't "see" it as one that was existing. I got another person to log into that machine that hadn't before, and everything came up.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ThorSG1
ID: 22833543
There is some more information on this forum.
http://www.forensit.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=59
This site also has a beta version of their own software.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SLNNT
ID: 31509647
see last post, in addition to Matt's response, copied profile list and profile guid. Worked great
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22833611

That would have been an obvious oversight I would have made too!
Thanks, and glad to hear it's working now.

-Matt
0