Solved

AD computer account name doesn't match Computer name

Posted on 2008-10-24
15
2,298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hey team.
It's probably easy, but I've never seen it before.

My actual computer is called WXP-ACHAUDHARY (and this is also true in DNS).  In AD, the title of the account is ACER-ABACUS001, yet properties shows that it knows the computer name is actually WXP-ACHAUDHARY.  See my pic attached.
How can I correct the AD a/c name without disjoining the machine from the domain?

This is a single-domain 2003 environment with a WinXP client.  ACER-ABACUS001 used to be the name of the machine, which was recently changed to WXP-ACHAUDHARY via newsid.exe and joined to the domain.  Somewhere along the line AD seems to have gotten confused.
adname.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:theras2000
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:valicon
ID: 22796170
I don't think you can. I would just rejoin the machine to the domain and be done with it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:firemanf29
ID: 22796330
If the computer was on the domain before running newsid.exe then you really do have a problem.  To change the name of a computer on the domain you just change the name from the client and reboot the system.  During the name change you will be prompted for AD credentials to change it on the domain also.

I believe valicon has the best recommendation which is to disjoin the system from the domain then rejoin it.

0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 22796649
I ran newsid before the joining of the domain.
I also definitely tried renaming the machine a few times.  I know this normally changes the AD account name, but not in this case.
For many reasons that I won't go into, I don't want to disjoin.
Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:valicon
ID: 22811871
If you have tried renaming multiple times and it does not work then your only option would be to put this box into a workgroup, rename the machine and then join the domain.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ThorSG1
ID: 22817448
Check in ADSI Edit.  Warning: Be very careful with this tool.  This is like regedit for domain objects.  Very powerful but very dangerous.  It is on your server CD/suptools.
First test on a desktop that you can break if you have one.
Open the Domain then drill down to the OU and computer name you want modify.  Right click and hit properties.
Scroll down to one of the following.
canonicalName:
cn:
distinguishedName:  -- Keep the format the same only change the CN=
dNSHostName: -- This should not need to be changed as above you said the dns name was fine.
sAMAccountName:
servicePrincipalName:
 
Again try this on another computer you don't care about breaking.
I would think only the canonicalName or cn would need to be changed.  I just listed all the attributes I saw that had the computer name in them.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 22829989
Sounds great. I'll get back to you.  Thank you Thor.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ThorSG1
ID: 22842330
So how did it go?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 22851018
Hey Thor.
I found 2 more fields in that list which contain the computer name: 'display name' and 'name'.
Of all these that you and I mentioned, 4 need to be changed on my naughty workstations: canonicalName, cn, distinguishedName and name.
However, none of them are able to be changed and then applied in adsiedit.msc (and I've tried them all individually).  I get the error "The attribute cannot be modified because it is owned by the system".

I am a domain admin, using the Win2k3 Support Tools on my own XP workstation on the domain.
I am now researching this error and possible ways around it.
attribno.JPG
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ThorSG1
ID: 22854619
Is this the primary domain?  Meaning are you a sub domain or a separate domain from the original domain in the forest.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 22861198
It's just a standalone domain and I'm looking at a Gloal Catalog DC.  No forests or other domains to speak of.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ThorSG1
ID: 22881492
Please check this setting.
Right click on My Computer click properties.  Open the Computer Name tab.  
The Full computer name should have the correct name listed there.  
Hit the change button.  In the new window the computer name should again be correct.
Now hit the more button.
In this window you should have the following set.
Primary DNS suffix of this computer: yourdomain.com
Check Change primary DNS suffix when domain membership changes
NetBIOS computer name: Is this the correct name or the incorrect name?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 22897513
Hey Thor.  Thanks for your continued help.  As you can see in my screenshot, the names are correct in all those fields and the check box is already on.
This doesn't surprise me as adsiedit showed that all these names were correct too.  In adsiedit, the 4 incorrect names were: canonicalName, cn, distinguishedName and name.
adnames.jpg
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 22897582
In adsiedit, I even just tried changing some of those attributes for my own machine, but it still had the same error saying ti was owned by the system.  :<
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ThorSG1 earned 500 total points
ID: 22898391
Ok this should fix the isue for you.  We were right there but I told you the wrong thing to change.
Open ADSIEdit.  Go to the computer object.  Don't hit properties of the object just right click and choose rename.  This will rename the 4 objects that are incorrect in AD.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 31509648
Brilliant!  I didn't have the courage or the time to try different things in adsiedit there.  Thanks so much for your persistence.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now