?
Solved

Remove hyphens from column in SQL (Replace Instr)?

Posted on 2008-10-24
8
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-24
I have a column with inconsistent data.  Some fields have hyphens in the phone numbers, some do not.  I want to remove any hyphens from the column using SQL.

I've tried UPDATE MyTable SET [PhoneNumber] = Replace([PhoneNumber],"-","") ... and also with chr(45) instead... neither work.

0
Comment
Question by:NO_CARRIER
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jamesgu
ID: 22796147
does those records show up when you do

select * from <your_table> where PhoneNumber like '*-*',


0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22796150
maybe it is not -, but ? ... you don't see the difference, but you might want to use ASC() function to find out the ascii code of the character you pass.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
CCongdon earned 200 total points
ID: 22796152
I'm not sure with Access, but I know in SQL Server the REPLACE function needs single quotes not double quotes to set your strings with.
Replace([PhoneNumber],'-','')  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22796162
UPDATE MyTable SET [PhoneNumber] = Replace([PhoneNumber],"-","") is correct.

Perhaps the phone number isn't stored but it is applied as part of some output mask?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CCongdon
ID: 22796279
Well, if double-quotes is correct for Access, then I'd go with Angelll's suggestion and check to see if it is a CHR(45) in there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NO_CARRIER
ID: 22796331
james: yes, they all show.

ccong: that works! thanks...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CCongdon
ID: 22796429
OK, well, the reason I mentioned the single quote thing is that I just ran into that problem on SQL 2005 yesterday, and that was what I finally figured out I was doing wrong. For the SQL server, the double quotes seemed to be trying to make the server do something with the table (I was getting the error Invalid Column Name ".") Glad to have been of help.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jamesgu
ID: 22796483
the string in double quotes is considered as a column name in sql server,

thought double quotes works as single quotes in access as BrandonGalderis. strange
0