Solved

Lotus, Notes, R6.52, Notes Client -  Outline design element

Posted on 2008-10-24
8
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Can I set an outline button as the default so that it is highlighted when the outline loads?

The outline loads in one frame, a specific view loads in the other frame.

I wish to highlight the outline button that corresponds to the default view so that the user knows which button will return to that view
0
Comment
Question by:Jooger
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22796474
Not sure that there is a highlight option for these buttons, as they are usually actions.

You may be able to do something like change the color to make it stand out.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jooger
ID: 22796650
I can set the fore, moused, selected & background colours but can't see a way of forcing a button to be selected after load. Could it be done with javascript perhaps?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 22796896
It's funny, but I have here an application that shows the first view as a highlighted action in the outline. I suppose that works only for a Frameset where you select a view that is one of the views mentioned in the outline. For the rest, there's nothing special about the outline or the entry. Try to display a view in the frameset.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Jooger
ID: 22797169
that's what I'm doing.
I want to pre-select the ol button that will load the default view in the other frame.
The users can then relate the main view in the main frame to the button in the nav frame and so will know how to reload the default view.
And perhaps even realise that the other buttons will do other things such as load other views. (yes, the buttons are labeled...)
That app you're referring to looks like it's doing what I want.
Can u see the design?
Could it be someting to do with the root entry setting in the embedded outline of the page?
I'm guessing here. I've tried that and it didn't work.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 22797540
Nope, not the root entry. And nothing special, as I said.

1 frameset, with 2 frames, in the left frame there's 1 page containing the outline, and there's 1 view loaded in the right frame.

That view's entry is selected in the outline, as if by magic...

Does not keep selection focus is activated, as is Do not display an image, for all entries. Whether that matter I don't know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jooger
ID: 22797677
What version is it running under?
I'm using R6.52.
I'm not using any images.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jooger
ID: 22798268
It works! At least it works for a view. It hadn't worked for me as I was in fact loading a page with a graphic and it doesn't seem to work for that. But at least I now now about views. Any ideas about being forcing selection of outline button that points at the default page?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 22802269
Nope, sorry. I have a similar page (form actually), with a view in it, but it doesn't get picked up automagically.
0