Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Veritas backup causing server to restart and freeze

Posted on 2008-10-24
13
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am going to provide as much detail as possible.
We have a windows server 2003 r2 with service pack 2 installed. We use Veritas Backup Exec 9.1 Small Business for windows server edition to backup our data every night. Before the beginning of this month, the Backup job was set up to backup all of the exchange data by which we had selected "Microsoft Exchange Mailboxes","Microsoft Exchange Public Folders", and "Microsoft Information Store" from the backup list. We are also backing up various file directories including a very large folder containing about 70 GB of pdf files. The majority of these files were on the local machine that is connected to the backup tape robotic library. The backup takes up on average 140 GB. As of this month we have started using sql server (not sure if that has anything to do with it) and have moved the directory full of pdf files to another server. We have modified the backup jobs accordingly. Now every once in a while, while our backup is running, around 2:00 AM (backup starts at 1:00 AM) the server supposedly (nobody is here) restarts and when it comes back up it is in a non-workable state. The servers raid is solid and the screen is usually at the ctrl-alt-del screen and will not unlock no mater what keys are pressed. usually restarting this server solves the issue but we have had one instance where we had to restart the server 3 times in order for it to get back up and running properly. To me this sounds like some type of exchange problem to me because the only thing in the system logs are messages about the exchange data store online de-fragmentation and deletion of old mailboxes. I don't see any other kind of errors in here.
Can anyone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:jpwallen
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tboy6423
ID: 22796579
Are there any errors for Backup Exec in the event logs? What does your job logs say? What errors are listed, if it's restarting then I am guessing it's not finishing the backup?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jpwallen
ID: 22796670
You are correct about it not finishing the backup. On the job it says that it cant find an xml file so all I see is plain text and there are no errors at all. All I see is:

Job server: ALPHASBS
Job name: Backup 0001
Job started: Friday, October 24, 2008 at 1:00:04 AM
Job type: Backup
Job Log: BEX02258.xml
======================================================================

Drive and media information from media mount:
Robotic Library Name: CERTANCE 1
Drive Name: CERTANCE 2
Slot: 3
Media Label: HI000011
Media GUID: {2E46013E-85B3-4F2B-99AD-B20C056763A3}
Overwrite Protected Until: 10/28/2008 9:59:03 AM
Appendable Until: 12/31/9999 12:00:00 AM
Targeted Media Set Name: AFSDailyFB
======================================================================
Media operation - append.
Hardware compression enabled.
======================================================================
\\ALPHASBSE: Data
Family Name: "Media created 5/7/2008 1:00:04 AM"
Backup of "E: Data"
Backup set #26 on storage media #1
Backup set description: "Backup 0001"
Backup Type: FULL - Back Up Files - Reset Archive Bit
Backup started on 10/24/2008 at 1:13:28 AM.
Backup completed on 10/24/2008 at 1:41:51 AM.
Backed up 49032 files in 3113 directories.
Processed 44,447,027,889 bytes in  28 minutes and  23 seconds.
Throughput rate: 1493 MB/min
----------------------------------------------------------------------
\\ALPHASBS\Microsoft Exchange Mailboxes
Family Name: "Media created 5/7/2008 1:00:04 AM"
Backup of "\\ALPHASBS\Microsoft Exchange Mailboxes "
Backup set #27 on storage media #1
Backup set description: "Backup 0001"
Backup Type: FULL - Back up messages - Reset archive bit
Microsoft Exchange Server Agent: Started
Backup started on 10/24/2008 at 1:41:52 AM.

I am not aware of any other Veritas backup logs. All of the event logs are empty for the time period that it supposedly restarted at.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:tboy6423
tboy6423 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22796790
In the properties of your Daily back up job, do you have it set to eject media after job completes? Or do you have automatic cancelation enabled (if the job takes more than x amount of time)? How do you know the backup is not finishing if you can't read the job History? Does it just say failed? Do you have the Advanced Open file option enabled?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tboy6423
ID: 22796806
Also are you opening backup exec from the console of the server or  from your workstation?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tboy6423
ID: 22796833
On more thing, is this the error you recieve when opening the job log? if so follow the instructions to fix it, then we can see the errors and better solve this....
http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/254079.htm 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jpwallen
ID: 22796979
I'll try to answer all the questions:
No, we do not have it set to automatically eject the media when the job completes. We also do not have automatic cancellation set up. The way I know the job failed is because it says failed on that particular job when looking at the Job History screen. But when I try to open that to see the details it fails with an XML error. The advanced open file option is grayed out and not checked. I am opening the Veritas Backup Exec console from the server itself. And finally, about the XML patch; I will not be able to run that until the weekend because it requires a server reboot. Although I will note that it is not saying that there is an error with a line in the XML file, all it says is: One or more errors were encountered converting the job log into a web page for display. The job log will be displayed in text format. then in the box it has "  C:\Program Files\VERITAS\Backup Exec\NT\Data\BEX02258.xml"
That's all I can see.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tboy6423
ID: 22797122
That link I sent you will fix that error so we can see the job errors, since there is nothing in the event log whis is going to be tough to diagnose without it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seesa
ID: 22800305
What does the drwatson log say? If it is set to mini mode, please enable full logging and chk if any errors are captured in it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jpwallen
ID: 22811863
It doesn't look like my XML parser is at fault here. If I try and open the XML file that it is referring to by explorer, it tells me that it has some un-closed tags. I opened up the file with wordpad and confirmed that there is definitely un-closed tags and it is not a real XML file. The last tag that was closed was "</start_time>" on the Microsoft Exchange Server agent. I know it seems a little impossible to diagnose a problem without any error logs, but is there any way I can turn on some advanced logging just in case this does happen again? It seems to me that whatever is happening is soo bad that it causes the server to do an emergency reboot and doesn't give it any time to log the error.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tboy6423
ID: 22814758
did you run the update?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jpwallen
ID: 22821488
Yes; MSXML 4.0 Service Pack 2 is installed.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tboy6423 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22831228
A couple things, Do you have any APC software on that server?:
http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/278284.htm

Also this link may help to set up debugging to find the issue you are having:
http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/254488.htm 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jpwallen
ID: 22976629
We have set up for debugging; however we still have not had this happen again. The service pack may have fixed that.
0