Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to recover single file without overwriting entire system.

Posted on 2008-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
943 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello Experts. Got recently Drive Backup 9.0 from Paragon and created image of my laptop system. During my tip toeing with Vista I crashed it and installed XP. Being lucky I took ghost image with Drive Backup and have it on external MyBook drive. I would like to get back some files from the ghost image and keep XP intact currently. The problem is - I cannot find the way to recover single file in this program. Though market writings promote it widely. Has anyone experience with this product? I would really like to keep my current config and restore some doc files from image.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:HenrichSt
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22798934
I don't have any experience with any of Paragon's products. You should be able to browse and extract files from images.

Here is what their website says
"Use built-in backup image browser to restore separate files, folders, partitions and hard disks with speed and ease."

Did you get the Personal version?

I use DriveSnapShot for all my imaging. You can easily view the contents  of the images.
 http://drivesnapshot.de/en/index.htm
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 600 total points
ID: 23095645
Drive Backup 9.0 and all other products from Paragon does allow restoring single file from partition image. Start Drive Backup 9.0 - Then select in left Task menu Restore Individual File Wizard. Find the drive - folder - file with PBF extension and double click on it to get access to image content.
Another method of recovery I use personally is mounting image to drive letter. So you get read only access to image content via Windows Explorer.
Mount could be applied via Archive Tab of Drive Backup 9.0
Select the image and right click on it. Choose Mount  and select the drive letter to which you would like to mount the image. Then move to My Computer and enter the image like you do enter common partition.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HenrichSt
ID: 31509657
Actually I did find the Restore Individual File wizard but Mount feature is very useful. Thank you for input.
0