?
Solved

Adoconnection Connection String mssql custom port

Posted on 2008-10-24
8
Medium Priority
?
1,684 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi experts,
I am having trouble finding a good connection string to use for custom mssql tcp/ip ports, not the default one (1433). My current connection string is:

Provider=SQLOLEDB.1;Password='+sedit2.Text+';Persist Security Info=True;User ID='+sedit1.Text+';Initial Catalog=GAMEDB;Data Source='+scombobox1.Text

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cypherbad
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 1000 total points
ID: 22796478
servername\insteancename,portnumber

So if it's a default isntance.

servername,1234
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cypherbad
ID: 22796498
I didn`t quite get it where to place the comma so if you can insert it in my connection string posted would be great.

Many Thanks,
Cypher
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:2266180
2266180 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22796506
this site has saved me a bunch of times when I was in this kind of situation: http://www.connectionstrings.com/

what you need to change is:

Provider=SQLOLEDB.1;Password='+sedit2.Text+';Persist Security Info=True;User ID='+sedit1.Text+';Initial Catalog=GAMEDB;Data Source='+scombobox1.Text+','+portEdit.text
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 22796517
2 minutes too late -_-
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cypherbad
ID: 22796519
Thanks i got it know.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:cypherbad
ID: 31509663
Thanks ciuly for the example, but since BrandonGalderisi told me the same thing but harder to understand i give to both of you half.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cypherbad
ID: 22796551
Congrats on your genius rank, i kinda know u from a romanian forum... :P
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 22796571
thanks :)

tell me your username so I can ban you :drac:
0