?
Solved

How to setup a Redhat web server to host my own webpages with a Cisco 877 DSL Router?

Posted on 2008-10-24
7
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I would like to host my own jsp.php pages on my Redhat Linux server.
I recently subscribed a static ip address from my ISP
I have a Cisco 877 Cisco DSL Router.
What do I need to do next? Can any expert help?
0
Comment
Question by:dovob
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:fosiul01
fosiul01 earned 1200 total points
ID: 22798593
Hi, i never worked with Cisco router,

but Basic is : you need to forward port 80 from router to your webserver.
in router there should be some options to forward port

thats it.
now if you install your redhat as server then it should configured as web server

Now if you can do port forward
then if you need any help to setup apache let me   know, i would be help you.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
yurisk earned 800 total points
ID: 22800223
In cisco you should do portforwarding of port 80 from outside interface to internal
IP of the server , when you are connected by telnet to the cisco, issue
router#conf t
Router(config)# ip nat inside source static tcp <put here internal IP of server>  80 interface <name of outside interface usu something like Dialer0.Dialer1> 80
Router(config)#  exit
#write memory
This will open access from outside to port 80 of your server using the legal static IP
0
 

Author Comment

by:dovob
ID: 22802230

Am I right to assume that after I forward the port 80 from router to the web server. Anyone on the internet will be able to see my webpage?

Any special configuration I need to set on the Apache server? Where do I set my dns, ip address, hostname etc so that Web user only need to type my domain name  instead of my ip address to come to my website.

I'm also worried about security issue. Any advice on what I can do on the server before I connect it online?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dovob
ID: 22802236
Hi yurisk

I am trying to configure my Cisco DSL Router using the IOS command line.
When I login the first time,  I was asked to login with the default username and password cisco which will expire after i finish my session. I was then ask to change my username and password using the following command
'username  <myuser> privilege 15 secret 0 <mypassword>'
So I enter the command
"enable" to enable the privilege commands and enter the command above.

However I got the error "Invaild input detected at '^' marker.
The '^' was pointing to the word 'username'.

Seems like my IOS do not recognise this command.
Is there anything I need to set to enable this command?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:fosiul01
fosiul01 earned 1200 total points
ID: 22802919
yes, after port forwarding, every one would e abl to view you web page by typig
www.yourdomain.com
but for that you ned to setup dns, A, MX for mail.

who is responsible for our dns managemet ??
if you by you domain by your self, then you should have domain managemet tools, fro their you can set you

A record to your IP : for www

But if  you are responsible for our own Dns , then you need to create dns Record, , in Dns you wll have to define, your A, Mx, Ns record

let me   now if you need more explanation
0
 

Author Comment

by:dovob
ID: 22802980


I am responsibile for my own DNS Where and how do I create and define my own A, Mx, Ns records?
Could you please elaborate?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:fosiul01
fosiul01 earned 1200 total points
ID: 22805486
Ok,
then you need to configured named.conf for Dns server.
will have to create zone file for your website
in the zone file, you need to mention A, MX,
check this one :
http://fosiul.co.uk/KnowledgeCategories.php?CID=35 

Primary name server.
also this one :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Web_Servers/Apache/Q_23745699.html

it should help you.
Or you will have to post another question about configuring name server in linux.
0