Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PC boot automatically

Posted on 2008-10-24
7
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
i installed 2 mother board in 2 different pc´s in. The pc´s are in different places.       
What happens is at the end of day, 2 pc´s are shutdown, the pc stop´s completely. But next day morning both pc´s are on. I try update bios, but the version available online is the same of this motherboard. I try change all hardware except cpu, but the problem is the same. In bios i try fail-safe option and best performance default´s but nothing.
0
Comment
Question by:rflorencio
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Maltak
ID: 22796644
What OS are you running?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 22796999
You may have a Wake-On-LAN or other similar setting in the BIOS that is a trigger event to turn on the PC.  Turn them off if they are set.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Maltak
Maltak earned 1000 total points
ID: 22797645
Also many motherboards have a "power status after power loss" (or something similar) option.  In essence the thing turns itself back on if you've been subject to a power cut (or the office is powered down overnight).  It's worth while checking the power setting in your bios.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:rflorencio
ID: 22797977
Operating system is Xp, the lan cable is not connected to lan card (but bios don´t have  a Wake-On-LAN option ), and the power status after power loss is to stay off.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Maltak
ID: 22798003
Are you using a wireless card, or are your systems not networked?

If they are networked are they on a Domain?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 22798122
I would disconnect all the leads from the motherboard to the front panel and remove any USB devices at the end of the day and see if it continues to happen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rflorencio
ID: 22798124
     
I am not using a wireless card, but in this moment both pc´s have only windows and driver´s installed and not connected to lan(to test).
0