?
Solved

DateTime object extract AM/PM

Posted on 2008-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi - seems microsoft hasn't added a method to retrieve whether a DateTime time is AM or PM. Is there an easy way to determine whether a DateTime is AM or PM? You seem to be able to retrieve everything else...but not what part of the day it is in. I hope I won't have to resort to extracting the entire time to a string and looking at the last two characters to determine whether its am or pm...
0
Comment
Question by:jeremyduj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 2000 total points
ID: 22797052
Hi jeremyduj;

The following code snippet show how to get the AM or PM of a DateTime object.

            // Get the current date and time
            DateTime dt = DateTime.Now;
            // Get what part of the day it is as AM or PM
            String amPm = dt.ToString("tt");

Fernando
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 22797426
if you want the result as boolean, and avoid any cultural problems, you can use:

DateTimeFormatInfo.InvariantInfo

bool isAm = (dt.ToString("tt", DateTimeFormatInfo.InvariantInfo) == "AM");
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 22798397
I would utilize the HOUR() Property...which uses a 24 hour system.  Anything less than 12 would be AM...anything greater than or equal to 12 is PM:


        private void button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            DateTime dt = DateTime.Now;
            if (dt.Hour < 12)
            {
                // AM
                System.Diagnostics.Debug.Print("AM");
            }
            else
            {
                // PM
                System.Diagnostics.Debug.Print("PM");
            }
        }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 22868129
Did any of the post help you out?
0