?
Solved

Automatic Out of Office assistant?

Posted on 2008-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,698 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-28
I'm wondering if there is a way to have the Out of Office assistant automagically set me as out based off my calendar?

So if I have a meeting from 10-11am it will turn on the auto responder at 10am and then turn it off at 11am, I can't find anything that does that in Outlook and google didn't provide much help either. Anyone know if this is possible?
0
Comment
Question by:js479
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan_White earned 2000 total points
ID: 22797010
I'm fairly sure this is NOT availlable, unfortunately.  There may be some third party solution though.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:firemanf29
ID: 22797318
That would be nice.  Maybe Microsoft should add that as an enhancement.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 22799756
Wasn't that called "a secretary" once upon a time?
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:js479
ID: 22822012
Pfft, secre-what?
I'm just a lowly IT guy, I don't have IT help let alone a secretary.

And given the choice I'd take help over a schedule keeper any day.

.02

0