Solved

Paging on Windows 2000 Server

Posted on 2008-10-24
11
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi,

I have bought a new Server ( HP Proliant DL 380 G5, 4 GB Memory, Dual Processor).  Have 2 Raids ( RAID 10 on 2 HD for OS & RAID 5 on 4 HD for Data) .  I have Windows 2000 SP 4 installed.  The Server would function as QAS Server for SAP.  My coworker (SAP Basis) wants to do PAGING (increase) for each Partition ( We have C Drive is :, D, E, F & G...C Drive is the bootable Drive) My argument is since there is RAID going on (Data being distributed through out the HD) and We have good enough Memory. It should be avoided.  However, My knowledge about Paging is not that much nor is his.. Can you please tell us the pros and cons of PAGING and Do we need to use it for our scenario?   I appreciate your help..

Nirmit
0
Comment
Question by:Nirmit79
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22796932
are you talking about virtual memory? if so, usually only when you don't have enough disk space on C: drive will you think of move them onto other drive. And only when you don't have enough RAM will you increase the size of the virtual memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nirmit79
ID: 22797096
Hi..Yes I am talking about Virtual Memory.  If I move it despite of having enough Memory, is there a down side? I read somewhere that if There's RAID 1 & RAID 5, it should be avoided.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22797170
You can move it to other drives if you really don't want it on C. Down side would be if that drive is not accessible by OS somehow and the system is looking for virtual memory, your system may crash. But this is true to every drive.
I don't think which RAID level matters, but it's better to have a page file on each PHYSICAL drive/array that is available to OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nirmit79
ID: 22797251
So Should I be Using it for QAS Server ? Should I be increasing my C Drive Memory, even if we have 4 GB?  Also, It was mentioned in this article about RAID Drives,

"Avoid putting a paging file on a fault-tolerant drive, such as a mirrored volume (RAID-1) or a RAID-5 volume. Paging files do not need fault-tolerance, and some fault-tolerant systems suffer from slow data writes because they write data to multiple locations. "
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22797364
I don't know what is QAS server, so cannot comment on whether 4G is enough or not. As long as your virtual memory size is set to 1-2 times of your RAM size, you should be OK.
Regarding RAID, You will always have some sort of RAID when you configure a server, so the page file will always reside on a RAID drive. That's why I said which level of RAID doesn't really matter.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Nirmit79
ID: 22797410
I understand.. Last question..We have our C drive which is the bootable drive and where our SQL Server & SAP application is installed.  The other Partitions are only data and logs.  Should I be giving max Virtual memory to C drive or should it be evenly distributed or Should i not touch anythign and monitor to check how the server first functions and holds the load?

nirmit
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22797563
I would leave everything as default and monitor the page file usage closely if you think that is a problem/concern. If you really want to adjust, I would try evenly put them on different drives (but not every logical drive, just every physical arrary)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nirmit79
ID: 22797620
Oh ok..WEll I have 2 arrays that i built ..One has the C Drive (consist of 2 HD & RAID 1+0) and Another Arrary has 4 HD having RAID 5 ( the logical partitions are D, E, F & G) So you suggest putting equally on each of them?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
flyingsky earned 250 total points
ID: 22797785
I would just put equaly on C and D (or maybe E or F or G, they are on the same array as D).
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22797896
Paging should be done to the disk least used.  Not the partition least used.  You are probably best off splitting it between C: and D:  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nirmit79
ID: 22798193
Oh ok..Thanks Guys
0