?
Solved

Server 2008 domain name problem?

Posted on 2008-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
My tech installed and configured new Windows 2008 server with a domain name like "one.company.net". Now I cannot bring the Windows XP pro clients into the domain because the join domain wizard can't find a domain of that name. Is that an illegal name? Any ideas why this would be happening?
0
Comment
Question by:LTG
  • 4
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:LTG
ID: 22797947
Here is the error we are getting when we run the join domain wizard on the XP worstation:
An error occurred when DNS was queried for the service location (SRV) resource record used to locate a domain controller for domain TAX.MCCRACKEN.NET.

The error was: "No records found for given DNS query."
(error code 0x0000251D DNS_INFO_NO_RECORDS)

The query was for the SRV record for _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.TAX.MCCRACKEN.NET

For more information, click Help.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
aissim earned 1500 total points
ID: 22798432
Is DNS running on the 2008 server? If so, is the XP client configured to use that server for DNS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LTG
ID: 22798742
Yes, although at one point, the DNS server was giving errors saying it coul dnot find the DNS server at it's own address - not sure how it got the address, but I changed it to 127.0.0.1 and it seems to be happy with that. We have postponed the implementation now until we can resolve some issues inclduing this one, so I have alittle more time but am still looking for helpful suggestions.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22822404
What issues do you still have pending?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LTG
ID: 22822592
Yesterday I had someone login remotely and check it out. Turned out to be a DNS problem - I'm not sure of the details. At any rate, it now allows workstations to join the domain.
Thanks for trying to help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LTG
ID: 31509678
Pointed me in the right direction.
0