Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open programs on extended desktop

Posted on 2008-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi

I have a Dell D630 and have a monitor attached to it.  I have enabled the extended desktop but can't get programs to run on the TFT.  I have a helpdesk system which I would like to show on the TFT but every time I drag the icon over and run it it opens on the laptop screen.  I've tried dragging folders over too and they always open on the laptop too.  The only thing I have got to open on the TFT is a shortcut to a networked folder.

Anybody know how I fix this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:blackadder999
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 500 total points
ID: 22801316
Try this, rather than dragging the icon over to the other desktop. Open the icon and when it opens no the laptop screen restore the screen size so that it isnt in full screen mode. Then you should be able to drag the window over to the other monitor and hit the maximize button. It should open up full screen on the other monitor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blackadder999
ID: 22819851
Brilliant it's working now.  Had tried dragging it when full screen and minimized but inbetween sorted it out.

Cheers for your help!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sabi Goraya
ID: 25119298
IS it possible that we can coustimize some programs to open on extended screen....
i have a  flsh file which i want to run on the extended screen....each time is double click it to run in full screen it returns to the laptop screen....
how can i make it permanent on the extended screen...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sabi Goraya
ID: 25119300
Sorry i meant FLASH file......sorry
0