?
Solved

Two Users Receiving Emails TWICE on Blackberry - BES

Posted on 2008-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,057 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Two users have been using their Blackberry with BES to receive their Exchange email for quite some time now. We just deleted a user and added a different user yesterday (phone swap). We didn't touch anything regarding the other two users... just deleted the (1) User, wiped the phone, and paired the new phone to the new user. Today, the two existing users are receiving their email twice... they only use BES.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Tercestisi
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:piattnd
ID: 22797071
Are there any rules on the mailbox that might be creating duplicates?

Are there any duplicate service books on the blackberry?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tercestisi
ID: 22797109
I don't think it is a problem with the rules on the mailbox or anything concerning the BB's themselves; I could be wrong. It's telling that the problem happened after we touched the BEM... and it happened to both phones simultaneously.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:piattnd
ID: 22797139
What do the messages say for "received using"?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Tercestisi
ID: 22797443
I will check later when I'm in contact with them.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
monorail1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22801319
Is/was anyone using or activating via Desktop Redirector? Can you try resending the IT Policy and Service Books to the handheld from BES? if running BES 4.1.4+, can you open the user(s) in question and under the advanced option assign the user(s) a static mailbox agent (use different #'s, like 200 & 201 etc.). This will isolate their BES logs w/ the other users on the server which can help track down the root cause.


~ CFJ
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:edwalters
ID: 24923111
I have exactly the same issue as above. Which service books should I delete, all the DESKTOP ones or just CMIME?  It's just the one user we are having issues with, she has never attached it to her PC, she has never installed the Desktop Manager and has no other account other than her work BES account setup on the device.

Cheers

Ed
0