?
Solved

Network Time is off

Posted on 2008-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-15
We have found that our network time is off from the computers to network servers and
phones. We need to make sure we sync up all network items correctly. What is the best way to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:ervins77
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22797042
You can configure one of your server as NTP server, sync with an external source. Then all the internal device sync with that server.
Here's how on Windows server
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216734
0
 

Author Comment

by:ervins77
ID: 22797136
I have MAC's an a Asterik system in my infrastructure as well will this work for them to.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22797215
NTP is standard protocol, as long as they support, you should be fine.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dawilliams earned 2000 total points
ID: 22799085
In a windows Domain any pc that joins the domain will get it's time from the Dhcp.
Set the DC that gives out dhcp address to point to an external time source and all will be good.Also allow port 123 through your firewall to the server.
0