?
Solved

how to insert an arrow in crystal reports

Posted on 2008-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
2,942 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
i want to draw a line with an arrow head in crystal reports?

thanks in advance,
new_crystal
0
Comment
Question by:new_crystal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22797190
I don't believe it is possible.  Ceystal uses lines as borders and separators.

You could try using a line with a textbox and use < , > , V , and ^ for arrow heads

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 600 total points
ID: 22801257
As mlmcc said, you can't really draw a line with an arrow head on the end, but you can draw a line and put an arrow head next to it in a separate field.

 In addition to normal characters like < or >, you can use a font that contains special characters.  For example, a "u" (lowercase letter u) in the "Wingdings 3" font produces a solid triangle pointing to the right.  So, you can draw a line, then to the right of the line, insert a text field with a "u" in it and change the font on that field to "Wingdings 3".  There are a number of "arrow head"-type characters in "Wingdings 3", and there may be similar characters in some other fonts.

 FWIW, you could also probably use special characters in a font to draw the line itself, but there's probably no reason to bother with all that unless you're having trouble with the alignment of the CR line and the arrow head or something like that.

 James
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 22801266
Of course your printer would also have to support that font if you want that arrow head symbol to print properly.  I just thought of that.  I've done some experimenting with different fonts, but I'm generally just looking at them on the screen.   I didn't think about trying to print them until after I posted that last message.

 James
0
 

Author Comment

by:new_crystal
ID: 22801376
awesome!! I will try it out in the office on Monday for sure, I will let you know how it goes.
Thanks James!!
0