Solved

how to insert a diamond shape in crystal?

Posted on 2008-10-24
11
956 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
how to insert a diamond shape in crystal reports?

thanks in advance,
new_crsytal
0
Comment
Question by:new_crystal
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22798229
I don't believe you can.

What are you trying to build?

You possibly can use the \ and / to draw one but it won't be able to grow.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:new_crystal
ID: 22798591
these are few shapes i need to be inserted in my report, these are kind of symbols for some data.
i want to insert a diamond shape, a triangular shape.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22798708
Do you just need the shape or do you need it to hold information/text?

Will the shape be set in size?

You may be able to create an image and insert the image.

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:new_crystal
ID: 22798764
i just wanna insert the shape, filled with customized color. yeah, it should be set to size.
how do i create an image and insert? from MS Excel??
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22799013
Any program that can save as a jpg.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 22801283
As with your question about adding an arrow head to a line, you can insert a diamond shape by using a font that has diamond shapes in it.  "Wingdings 2" has some.

 You could just use a text field and change the font (as I suggested for the arrow head), except that I don't see any diamond shapes in "Wingdings 2" among the "regular" characters.  So, instead you can create a formula and use ChrW to pick the character you want.  For example, 191 in "Wingdings 2" is a solid diamond shape, so create a formula like:

// diamond
ChrW (191)

 Then insert that formula in your report.  You can change the font size and color for that field to change the size and color of the diamond.

 Once again, keep in mind that your printer will have to support the font if you want the diamond to show up on the printed report.

 James
0
 

Author Comment

by:new_crystal
ID: 22812640
i tried, it didnt give me the diamond shape. it gave me the upside down question mark (?).
0
 

Author Comment

by:new_crystal
ID: 22813380
because the ChrW function is used for converting from the unicode value. Does anybody know how to convert from the ASCII decimal value.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 150 total points
ID: 22818162
Did you change the font on that field to "Wingdings 2"?  191 gives me an upside down question mark with the Arial font.  I get a diamond with "Wingdings 2".  If you did change it to "Wingdings 2", then I don't know why 191 didn't give you the diamond.  Maybe it's affected by some regional setting in Windows.  If so, you could try other values.

 If you don't have the Wingdings fonts, maybe one of the fonts that you do have has special symbols like that.

 Of course, whatever font you choose, it would presumably need to be supported by any printer that you were going to print this report on, and I assume that it would need to be installed on any computer that was going to run this report (unless the fonts are stored inside the report).

 James
0
 

Author Comment

by:new_crystal
ID: 22824174
yes, i didnt change the field font to Wingdings2...thanks a bunch!!! u made my day!!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 22846890
You're welcome.  Glad I could help.

 James
0