Solved

XP Pro Serious Errors

Posted on 2008-10-24
5
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
On an XP Pro SP3 computer, when bringing the computer out of Standby and logging on, a user is experiencing the message"A serious error has occurred...", yet no one is reporting having seen a blue screen or any other error. A minidump is attached (change extension to .dmp), and below are the reported events from the Application log during the same minute that the minidump was created. The last item is a CA Security Center component. Also, after the Application log items is one event from the System log that shows up everytime a minidump is created.

Application log events posted the same minute the minidump is created:
Event Type:      Information   Event Source:QBCFMonitorService
Event Category: None     Event ID:0
Date:10/15/2008     Time:12:33:23 PM
User:N/A     Computer:STAFF_OFFICE
Description:Service started successfully.

Event Type:      Information    Event Source:UPHClean
Event Category:None     Event ID:1001
Date:10/15/2008     Time:12:33:23 PM
User:N/A     Computer:STAFF_OFFICE
Description:User profile hive cleanup service version 1.6.30.0 started successfully.

Event Type:Information     Event Source:SecurityCenter
Event Category:None       Event ID:1800
Date:10/15/2008      Time:12:33:25 PM
User:N/A      ComputerSTAFF_OFFICE
Description:The Windows Security Center Service has started.

Event Type:      Information     Event Source:PPCtlPriv
Event Category:None     Event ID:0
Date:10/15/2008     Time:12:33:54 PM
User:N/A     Computer:STAFF_OFFICE
Description:PPCtlPriv: Service started

Event Type:      Information     Event Source:CaCCProvSP
Event Category:None     Event ID:0
Date:10/15/2008     Time:12:34:01 PM
User:N/A     Computer:STAFF_OFFICE
Description:The description for Event ID ( 0 ) in Source ( CaCCProvSP ) cannot be found.....

System log event that shows up within a few minutes after the minidump creation:
Event Type:      Error     Event Source:      System Error
Event Category:(102)     Event ID:1003
Date:10/22/2008     Time:4:33:25 PM
User:N/A    Computer:STAFF_OFFICE
Description:Error code 00000019, parameter1 00000020, parameter2 898740a0, parameter3 89874100, parameter4 0a0c0001.
For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 53 79 73 74 65 6d 20 45   System E
0008: 72 72 6f 72 20 20 45 72   rror  Er
0010: 72 6f 72 20 63 6f 64 65   ror code
0018: 20 30 30 30 30 30 30 31    0000001
0020: 39 20 20 50 61 72 61 6d   9  Param
0028: 65 74 65 72 73 20 30 30   eters 00
0030: 30 30 30 30 32 30 2c 20   000020,
0038: 38 39 38 37 34 30 61 30   898740a0
0040: 2c 20 38 39 38 37 34 31   , 898741
0048: 30 30 2c 20 30 61 30 63   00, 0a0c
0050: 30 30 30 31               0001    



All help appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:westone
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 500 total points
ID: 22820812
If the first error you see is related to CA, then step 1 would be to uninstall it, and see if it's ok.  If so, reinstall it.  If it starts to fail again, then I'd contact CA as you've then found the cause.  

And does the fault only occur on waking from Standby?
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
ID: 22824321
The only actual error that occurs when the minidump is created is the Event ID:1003 in the system log, and it actually occurs in the minutes following the minidump creation. The CA event is informational only, is a normal event, and occurs in the minute after the minidump was created.

The logs are not showing any errors at the exact time the minidump is created. Event ID:1003 just shows up consistently as an error in the moments following, and there is no indication what it is. And so far, yes, it is only occurring when waking up from Standby.
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
ID: 22824332
Oh, and for the present System Standby has been disabled to see if the problem stops.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sardaukarz
ID: 22825771
First of all you gotta remember this file dumps are only readable by Microsoft. I never understood what they are for and I have been working with Microsoft Oses for the last 10 years.

Disabling System StandBy it's the first step in troubleshooting. You already did. What are the results ? Is the error still occurring?

Then : is the computer member of the domain, did you installed any new patches or software recently, did this problem occur after SP3 install or before SP3 install and so on. All this questions and some more will help U understand where the problem is coming from (hopefully). If you can also post some answers it will help us too debug and maybe find an answer.
Hope it helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
ID: 22833961
"First of all you gotta remember this file dumps are only readable by Microsoft. I never understood what they are for and I have been working with Microsoft Oses for the last 10 years."

Not so: Dumpchk.exe, WinDbg tool & KD.exe are three tools available free from MS for working with dump files.
0