Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

external hard drive not responding

Posted on 2008-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
2,218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I've got a seagate freeagent go external hard drive that will not respond when I hook it up to any pc.  I have tried on 3 machines that are running XP and Vista. Device Manager recognizes that the device is attached, but when I try to access it it just hangs.  (Yes I have both usb cables plugged in)  

I contacted seagate and they said to reformat it but when I try to right click it in device manager it just hangs.  Then the said I should just return it but I would like to at least recover the data before I do that.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:matty1stop
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 400 total points
ID: 22797626
In my experience, if a SATA drive is dropped / bumped and damaged as a result, these are the symptoms is exhibits. Windows hangs if you plug it in and try to access it. Usually that means the hard drive is unrecoverable without resorting to third party data recovery companies.

Plug in the hard drive, then go to Control Panel->Administrative Tools->Computer Management, and then go to Disk Management.

If it hangs on the  "Connecting to logical disk manager" step, and then if you pull the hard drive from the usb port it springs back to life and shows you the hard drives on your system, your hard drive is toast.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:arthurjb
arthurjb earned 100 total points
ID: 22810137
The drive is toast, you will not be able to recover the data.
0