Solved

Error copying files from Netware voulme to Vista

Posted on 2008-10-24
10
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have Netware 5.1 SP7.
I get "Location is not available" error message when attempting copy files from
the netware server to Windows Vista (SP1) drive.
Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:PauloFerreira
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 22799605
What version of the Netware client are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PauloFerreira
ID: 22823352
Novell Client for Windows Vista 1.0, Service Pack 1.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 22841547
This might be a rights problem. Verify that you have sufficient rights to both the source and destination folders you are working with.

Does this problem happen whenever you try to copy any file on the server to any location on the local machine? Or only for certain files or locations? Try copying a file from a different location to a place you know you have access to on the local drive.

If you have not done so already, you may want to install the latest post-SP1 patch for the Vista client.  
  http://download.novell.com/Download?buildid=gyAMB4DfQkI~
0
 

Author Comment

by:PauloFerreira
ID: 22848903
This isn't a rights problem, because it happends for any file that I want to copy from the netware to any place in my local machine.
Is I copy the file to a pen drive in the local machine and after that to any place of that machine, it works fine.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
billmercer earned 250 total points
ID: 22852867
Make sure that your Vista client's trusted sites settings are set to trust the local network.
This should be in the IE7 Internet Settings, under the Security tab.
Highlight the Local Intranet option
Click the Sites button
Uncheck the "Automatically detect intranet network" is unchecked
Make sure the other options are checked.


0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:giovannicoa
ID: 22860820
Have you the same issue from a Windows XP machines ?
Use Windows XP instead of Vista to do that copy, it's faster.
Check for a new version of Novell client at http://download.novell.com

Hope this can help you,
Giovanni Coa
0
 

Author Comment

by:PauloFerreira
ID: 22865503
I have some  Windows  XP machines, but none of then with that problem.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 22868605
Did you try my suggestion?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PauloFerreira
ID: 22874585
Yes, I did.
The Novell client that I'm using is the last one, and in that case I really need to copy the files to Vista because it's the O.S. of that particular machine. Of course that happends for all machines with vista, because I already tested it.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 22878172
I think you misunderstood. I didn't suggest using XP, that was another poster.

I was asking if you tried my suggestion of changing the IE7 settings for Trusted Networks to turn off the "Automatically detect intranet network" option.


0