Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to include a standalone esxi host into virtualcenter server

Posted on 2008-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
3,635 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-13
We have an esx server clustered with 5 hosts and its being managed by our virtualcenter server (all 6 hosts are shown and managed there).

We just created a standalone esxi server and wanted to add it to our virtualcenter server to also be managed (not clustered, just added to manage it).
i can get my virtualcenter server to see the host, and when i connect to it, it seems like its going well, but then it bombs out complaining about licensing.

If i connect to the standalone host and check the licensing, the key is shown and it runs VMs just fine...  
I think I read something about esxi needs a virtualcenter server agent installed, but I couldnt find anything in it.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Smokinboot
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CrashDummy_MS
ID: 22797703
You'll need at least a VMware Infrastructure Foundation license for it work. Really all you should need is the VirtualCenter agent, but that isn't licensed by itself. The free version of ESXi doesn't include the needed agent.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 22801037
If you decide to purchase another license for it you'll need to redo the license file and rescan it in licensing server.  I would purchase the same licensing you currently have so that if you ever need to add this server or another server in leu of this one into the cluster you'll have the capability.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gratex_ssd
ID: 22804286
You can change your licensing options directly on ESXi host. If you have enough licenses of Virtual Center Agent installed then simply change the licensing mode from "Use Serial Number" to "Use License Server". There is also a very interesting check box in Virtual Center Option dialog box (menu Administrator -> Virtual Center Management Server Configuration -> License Server and option "Change host license server settings to match these VirtualCenter Server settings whenever a host is added to the inventory")

If you don't have enough Virtual Center Agent licenses you'll have to buy at least Virtual Infrastructure Foundation. Standalone Virtual Center Agent license is not available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smokinboot
ID: 22820445
So I guess after reading the responces, the reason why our VirtualCenter management server isnt adding the standalone is because we need more licenses for agents.
We have exactly 6 for each ESX host, but didnt account for managing more standalone ESXi hosts.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 375 total points
ID: 22823285
That is correct.  If you're using backup software also remember to get the licensing for that straight as well.
0