Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to add additional mailbox to users Outlook profile

Posted on 2008-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We use Exchange 2003 and I have 4 users who use Outlook.  These users would like an additional mailbox within their profile, example: orders@companyname.com.

So I setup a mailbox on the Exchange server, orders@companyname.com.  Within AD I setup permissions on this mailbox (Exchange Advanced tab>Mailbox Rights) and gave the 4 users full control.

I then went to the 4 users machines and within Account Settings>More Settings>Advanced tab I added the additional mailbox.

The users are receiving mail to this account, however when they send mail from this account it returns an undeliverable stating they don't have permission to send from the orders@comanyname.com

Please help me resolve this SEND MAIL problem.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sknoll84
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 22797542
You need to grant those persons Send As permissions in AD.  The same location you gave "Full Access" to the mailbox.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
JBravo001 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22797546
Go to the AD object properties of the "orders" object , select tab Security, add the desired users and check "Send as" permissions.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 22797570
I'm sorry ... I spoke wrong....

In the AD properties for the mailbox, go into the Exchange General Tab and click "Delivery Options" - there you will see the Send on Behalf
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 22797650
One point, you may need to select Advanced Features option in AD before you can view the Security Tab.




advanced-features.gif
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 22800612
Step-by-Step:
http://www.cryer.co.uk/brian/msexchange/exch_howto_grant_send_as.htm

(jbravo & madcowz gave you the info you needed....I'm just including the above link as another reference)
0