?
Solved

Microsoft, IIS, V6, ASP.NET2.0

Posted on 2008-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We are attempting to fax from a webpage and everytime we get the following error.

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      ASP.NET 2.0.50727.0
Event Category:      Web Event
Event ID:      1309
Date:            10/24/2008
Time:            10:27:44 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      RDLRPS
Description:
Event code: 3005
Event message: An unhandled exception has occurred.
Event time: 10/24/2008 10:27:44 AM
Event time (UTC): 10/24/2008 2:27:44 PM
Event ID: f31e73a1aa27428aa3c32cef2892e9d7
Event sequence: 36
Event occurrence: 1
Event detail code: 0
 
Application information:
    Application domain: /LM/W3SVC/393560554/Root-10-128693320364291705
    Trust level: Full
    Application Virtual Path: /
    Application Path: D:\RPS\
    Machine name: RDLRPS
 
Process information:
    Process ID: 3672
    Process name: w3wp.exe
    Account name: REINDEER\jimr
 
Exception information:
    Exception type: HttpUnhandledException
    Exception message: Exception of type 'System.Web.HttpUnhandledException' was thrown.
 
Request information:
    Request URL: http://192.168.1.30/CommunicationTask.aspx?OrderID=133&HaulID=23&intProc=3 
    Request path: /CommunicationTask.aspx
    User host address: 192.168.1.1
    User:  
    Is authenticated: False
    Authentication Type:  
    Thread account name: REINDEER\jimr
 
Thread information:
    Thread ID: 6
    Thread account name: REINDEER\jimr
    Is impersonating: False
    Stack trace:    at System.Web.UI.Page.HandleError(Exception e)
   at System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint)
   at System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequest(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint)
   at System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequest()
   at System.Web.Util.AspCompatApplicationStep.System.Web.HttpApplication.IExecutionStep.Execute()
   at System.Web.HttpApplication.ExecuteStep(IExecutionStep step, Boolean& completedSynchronously)
 
 
Custom event details:

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
Comment
Question by:reindeerauto
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 22797754
i think that this might be a security issue as the aspnet user account has a very limited set of permissions
impersonate a valid user who can access the fax machine and then try again - ragi
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ASPSQLServerCOM earned 1500 total points
ID: 22797879
check REINDEER\jimr user rights
check worker process rights
which fax component you are using
does the fax component run under proper process/account and does that account has proper rights
does asp.net has proper rights to connect to /invoke the fax component
0