Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding a Windows 2008 Member server to 2003 server domain

Posted on 2008-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
2,083 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Do I have to run the adprep from the 2008 dvd to add a new windows 2008 ent server to our existing 2003 server environment? It will not be promoted to a DC and I would like to know if it is necessary to change the schema for a member server only.

Also, does it need to be on the domain at all if we are setting it up as a VM Ware server?

Thanks, Scott...
0
Comment
Question by:smuth
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 22797876
ADPREP is ONLY run when you adding a DC with a newer version of Windows than your current DCs are running.

By joining it to the domain, you make it easier to manage... but strictly speaking, it doesn't have to be on the domain.

Not using Hyper-V?  It should be better performing than VMWare server (though there is debate about how much better it may be (if at all) than ESXi...
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:aldanch
aldanch earned 1000 total points
ID: 22801011
You would only need to run adprep and domainprep if you're 2008 server is going to serve as a domain controller otherwise, just have it joing the domain like any other windows server.
0