Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

server.create object failed error when trying to upload images in ASP

Posted on 2008-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I'm trying to build a page that will upload images, save the info to a database and resize the image. I'm following a tutorial at:

http://www.chestysoft.com/imagefile/resizedemo.asp

When I try to run the page I get error message:

Server object error 'ASP 0177 : 800401f3'
Server.CreateObject Failed
/uploadtest/process.asp, line 27
800401f3

Here is the code up to line 30

<%@LANGUAGE="VBSCRIPT"%>
<!--#include file="Connections/conupload.asp" -->
<%
Dim reupload
Dim reupload_numRows

Set reupload = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
reupload.ActiveConnection = MM_conupload_STRING
reupload.Source = "SELECT * FROM Images"
reupload.CursorType = 0
reupload.CursorLocation = 2
reupload.LockType = 1
reupload.Open()

reupload_numRows = 0
%>
<%
'The database connection is made using OLE DB 4.0
'An alternative method using ODBC is included but remarked out.

'DataConnection = "filedsn=" & DirPath & "access.dsn;DBQ=" & Server.MapPath("ImageDB.mdb")

'DataConnection = "PROVIDER=MICROSOFT.JET.OLEDB.4.0;DATA SOURCE=" & Server.MapPath("ImageDB.mdb")

'The following line creates the upload object, assuming the trial version is used
'Use "csASPUpload.Process" for the full version.
Set Upload = Server.CreateObject("csASPUploadTrial.Process")     <-------------------------------------------

%>
<html>

The file "csASPUploadTrial.dll" is in the same folder as the process.asp file.

Can anyone point me in the right direction here. Thank you.


0
Comment
Question by:elliottbenzle
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Chong
Ryan Chong earned 800 total points
ID: 22797665
>>The file "csASPUploadTrial.dll" is in the same folder as the process.asp file.

You may copy "csASPUploadTrial.dll" to Windows System folder and register it via this command in Dos Prompt:

regsvr32 csASPUploadTrial.dll


and then try your scripts again.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ASPSQLServerCOM earned 1200 total points
ID: 22797813
hi, just register the component using
start -> run->
regsvr32 "c:\....\...\csASPUploadTrial.dll"


c:\....\...\csASPUploadTrial.dll means your component path like c:\Intepub\..  where to component is residing
0