Solved

Hide data in .png image

Posted on 2008-10-24
6
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I would like to hide 1mb of data inside a 1kb png image.  So the resulting png image would be 1.1mb and would look exactly the same but would actually secretly contain 1mb of hidden data.

How can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 22797809
hankknight,

When you say "hide data inside image", are you referring to steganography, where the data is actually embedded in the picture, or are you talking about just appending the information to the image file, so the picture is unchanged, but the data is contained within the file?

And, just curious, what's your intended application?

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 22797901
I do not want to embed data in the picture, I just want to append the information to the image file.

I could use the modified image to unsuspectingly pass sensitive informations to other members of my sleeper cell.....

Or I could access the data in the image via PHP's eval() function for ultimate script obsification.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AielloJ
ID: 22798038
"Sleeper cell"?????
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 22798149
On second thoughts maybe this question wasn't such a good idea....  We wouldn't want to have terrorists distributing propaganda disguised as porn.  I think I will ask this question to be deleted without being answered.  Before the whole site gets shut down by the FBI.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 500 total points
ID: 22798271
hankknight,

If I felt there were any issues with the question, I would have switched over to my Zone Advisor / Page Editor role and deleted it. Believe me, the FBI won't be worrying about anything at the level we would be talking about in this Q.

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 22798683
LOL....  Thanks for your help and sense of humor.
0