?
Solved

Which version of Windows 2008 is best for a web hosting platform?

Posted on 2008-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I am looking to create a new server at a small web hosting business. We currently run a windows 2003 standard server for our hosting packages that are windows based. I am going to build a new machine and just wanted input on which version of 2008 would be best for hosting.
0
Comment
Question by:world-net
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
snoopfrogg earned 300 total points
ID: 22797903
This depends on which features you plan on using in your deployment.  Windows Server 2008 Web Edition comes without some features like Hyper-V, AD Rights Management Services, and others but it does have IIS 7 and Network Load Balancing.  The fewer features aren't a problem if you don't plan on using them, with the added bonus that not having them is a smaller attack surface.

Take a look at Microsoft's page "Windows Server 2008:  Compare Features" to see the difference between the different flavors of 2008:  http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/compare-features.aspx.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 200 total points
ID: 22800176

If you want purely hosting, use Web Edition. You could potentially save yourself a lot of money on licenses, but do remember that this comes at a price - you won't have features such as Active Directory, File Services, Print Server etc. Web Edition is purely for hosting sites.

-tigermatt
0