Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mailbox Remains in First Mail Store After Mailbox is Moved to Another Store

Posted on 2008-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am running Exchange Enterprise 2003 in a Windows 2003 Enterprise Environment.  Using Exchange tasks, I moved several mailboxes individually from the First Storage Group Mail Store to new mail stores within new storage groups (i.e. ITU Storage Group, ITU Mail Store.  After I moved over 50 mailboxes, I refreshed the First Storage Group listing and running the cleanup again, I found several of the mailboxes that I had already moved still listed.   Some of the accounts for these mailboxes are disabled,  but others are still enabled.  Could someone please tell me what would have caused this and how to fix this problem?  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:smastror
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 22800582
I'll assume those moved mailboxes are also present in the new storage group, and accessible/working?

If so - I've seen this in the past....and can't give you the exact cause...but the following should work for you. On one of the mailboxes in question, try to do another Move back to the original storage group, the process will fail when Exchange sees the duplicate mailboxes....but it will clean itself up at the same time. Refresh the original store and you should see the mailbox is gone.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22802694
You may want to look at the HOTFIX released by MSFT last year.

"A stub object is left behind in the source database for certain users after a move mailbox operation is complete in Exchange 2003 Service Pack 2"

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940012

I am sure that MSFT has released some fixes which might have updated the binaries - but my gut feeling says that your server might not have caused so much chaos that you would have opt for those fixes released later.

Oh and also check out the work around given (sounds funny type work arounds given in same article but then this is MSFT)
0
 

Author Comment

by:smastror
ID: 22807579
When I looked back at the stores, I noticed that the mailboxes that were left in the First Store, never moved to the new stores; although during the move process the results showed a success for all the mailboxes moved.  I will try to move the mailboxes again, and see if they actually move over this time.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 2000 total points
ID: 22808149
Check if those users are pointing to the new store for their mailboxes - or even AD has not been populated with the move mailbox process.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smastror
ID: 31509723
Thank You
0