Solved

Using XPath to read XML data

Posted on 2008-10-24
10
1,492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I need to read an XML file and retrieve a list it contains, then iterate through it.

Can I do this with XPath?

Could someone show me how?

thanks,
newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HooKooDooKu
ID: 22798117
XPath is a way of selecting (an) xml node(s).  Basically, it's sort of like a query language for an XML file.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms256086.aspx

As to how to use it, I've used it using Microsoft's DOM (Document Object Model) of access to an XML file.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms753804(VS.85).aspx

When I was using XPath, Microsofts XML reader was at version 4, so the crude code snippet below (written in VB6) is using version 4 (msxml4.dll).
Dim Doc As MSXML2.DOMDocument40
Dim RootNode as MSXML2.IXMLDOMElement 
Dim NodeList As MSXML2.IXMLDOMNodeList
Dim Node As MSXML2.IXMLDOMElement
Dim XPathString as String
 
    Set Doc = New DOMDocument40
    Doc.async = False
    Doc.Load(FileName)
    Call Doc.setProperty("SelectionLanguage", "XPath")    'Allow XPath Queries
 
    Set RootNode = Doc.documentElement
    XPathString = 'Set some query value here
    Set NodeList = RootNode.selectNodes( XPathString )
    Set Node = NodeList.nextNode
    Do Until Node Is Nothing
        'Do stuff with Node object such as 
        'Node.getAttribute( Attribute Name here )
        Set Node = NodeList.nextNode
    Loop

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:TechTiger007
TechTiger007 earned 100 total points
ID: 22798118
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:sm394
sm394 earned 50 total points
ID: 22798540
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 22798923
HooKooDooKu,

Could you do this in C#?

newbieweb
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TechTiger007
ID: 22799083
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HooKooDooKu
ID: 22799188
I'm not a C# programmer, but by pulling up a C# editor, it looks like the following code would be functionally equivilent.
using System.Xml    //Add Xml capability to the code
 
...
 
XmlDocument Doc;
Doc.Load( FileName );
XmlElement RootNode = Doc.DocumentElement;
String XPathString = "What ever XPath Query you Need";
XmlNodeList NodeList = RootNode.SelectNodes( XPathString );
for( int i = 0; i < NodeList.Count; i++ )
{
    XmlNode Node = NodeList.Item(i);
    //Do Stuff with Node Here
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 22801829
OK.  Now I have the C# code compiling and finding the document okay.  But I'm not sure what to use for XPathString.

I need to get all records where

RecordLocator = "YVRSEA"
and need to extract FName and LName for each Passenger record.

How do i do this?

newbieweb

    private void PopulatePage()
    {
        XmlDocument Doc = new XmlDocument();
        Doc.Load( @"C:\MyWork\Test\BlankASPTest\testdata\reservation.xml");
        XmlElement RootNode = Doc.DocumentElement;
        String XPathString = "What ever XPath Query you Need";
        XmlNodeList NodeList = RootNode.SelectNodes( XPathString );
        for( int i = 0; i < NodeList.Count; i++ )
        {
            XmlNode Node = NodeList.Item(i);
            //Do Stuff with Node Here
        }
    }
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HooKooDooKu
ID: 22801844
What does the XML look like (sort of hard to build a database query without knowing the structure of the database)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 22801862
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>


<FindResByLocatorResponse>
        <TransactionID>TEST-031219161726</TransactionID>
        <PNR>
                <RecordLocator>YVRSEA</RecordLocator>
                <Type>0</Type>
                <Header>Regular</Header>
                <Passenger>
                        <LName>METHENY</LName>
                        <FName>PAT</FName>
                        <Type>ADT</Type>
                        <PassengerNumber>1.1</PassengerNumber>
                        <FFN>
                            <Number>098745341</Number>
                            <Type>AS</Type>
                            <AwardLevel>1</AwardLevel>
                        </FFN>
                       <ExistingBagCount>0</ExistingBagCount>
                        <MaxFreeBagCount>2</MaxFreeBagCount>
                        <StartPassenger/>
                        <Seat>
                                <Number>40-C</Number>
                        </Seat>
                        <CouponBook>
                                <FName>PAT</FName>
                                <LName>METHENY</LName>
                                <Coupon>
                                        <Carrier>NW</Carrier>
                                        <FlightNumber>711</FlightNumber>
                                        <DeparturePoint>MCO</DeparturePoint>
                                        <ArrivalPoint>DTW</ArrivalPoint>
                                        <CouponNumber>01</CouponNumber>
                                        <Date>19DEC03</Date>
                                        <DepartureTime>2055</DepartureTime>
                                        <Class>Q</Class>
                                        <FareBasis>QEP21NR1</FareBasis>
                                        <ActualStatus>O</ActualStatus>
                                        <SegmentNumber>01</SegmentNumber>
                                        <Status>OK</Status>
                                        <Valid/>
                                        <DepartureCity>Orlando</DepartureCity>
                                        <ArrivalCity>Detroit</ArrivalCity>
                                </Coupon>
                                <Coupon>
                                        <Carrier>NW</Carrier>
                                        <FlightNumber>778</FlightNumber>
                                        <DeparturePoint>DTW</DeparturePoint>
                                        <ArrivalPoint>MCO</ArrivalPoint>
                                        <CouponNumber>02</CouponNumber>
                                        <Date>30DEC03</Date>
                                        <DepartureTime>0700</DepartureTime>
                                        <Class>K</Class>
                                        <FareBasis>KEO21NR1</FareBasis>
                                        <ActualStatus>O</ActualStatus>
                                        <Status>OK</Status>
                                        <DepartureCity>Detroit</DepartureCity>
                                        <ArrivalCity>Orlando</ArrivalCity>
                                </Coupon>
                                <TicketNumber>0121572614120    </TicketNumber>
                                <DateOfIssue>23SEP03</DateOfIssue>
                                <PlaceOfIssue>NORTHWEST AIRLINES/ORBITZ MPLS/ST PAUL MN </PlaceOfIssue>
                                <FormOfPayment>VI</FormOfPayment>
                                <FOPType>CC</FOPType>
                                <Fare>
                                        <Base>  257.68</Base>
                                        <Total>  290.50</Total>
                                        <Currency>USD</Currency>
                                        <Tax>
                                                <Value>US</Value>
                                                <Type>   19.32</Type>
                                        </Tax>
                                        <Tax>
                                                <Value>ZP</Value>
                                                <Type>    6.00</Type>
                                        </Tax>
                                        <Tax>
                                                <Value>XF</Value>
                                                <Type>    7.50</Type>
                                        </Tax>
                                        <Calculation></Calculation>
                                        <CalculationWithTaxes></CalculationWithTaxes>
                                </Fare>
                                <EndorsementRestrictions>NON-REFUNDABLE//PENALTY FOR CHANGES </EndorsementRestrictions>
                        </CouponBook>
                        <NameFieldStatus></NameFieldStatus>
                </Passenger>
                <Passenger>
                        <LName>SCOFIELD</LName>
                        <FName>JOHN</FName>
                        <Type>ADT</Type>
                        <PassengerNumber>2.1</PassengerNumber>
                        <FFN>
                            <Number>880932850434</Number>
                            <Type>CO</Type>
                            <AwardLevel>1</AwardLevel>
                        </FFN>
                        <ExistingBagCount>0</ExistingBagCount>
                        <MaxFreeBagCount>2</MaxFreeBagCount>
                        <Seat>
                                <Number>40-D</Number>
                        </Seat>
                        <CouponBook>
                                <FName>JOHN</FName>
                                <LName>SCOFIELD</LName>
                                <Coupon>
                                        <Carrier>NW</Carrier>
                                        <FlightNumber>711</FlightNumber>
                                        <DeparturePoint>MCO</DeparturePoint>
                                        <ArrivalPoint>DTW</ArrivalPoint>
                                        <CouponNumber>01</CouponNumber>
                                        <Date>19DEC03</Date>
                                        <DepartureTime>2055</DepartureTime>
                                        <Class>Q</Class>
                                        <FareBasis>QEP21NR1</FareBasis>
                                        <ActualStatus>O</ActualStatus>
                                        <SegmentNumber>01</SegmentNumber>
                                        <Status>OK</Status>
                                        <Valid/>
                                        <DepartureCity>Orlando</DepartureCity>
                                        <ArrivalCity>Detroit</ArrivalCity>
                                </Coupon>
                                <Coupon>
                                        <Carrier>NW</Carrier>
                                        <FlightNumber>778</FlightNumber>
                                        <DeparturePoint>DTW</DeparturePoint>
                                        <ArrivalPoint>MCO</ArrivalPoint>
                                        <CouponNumber>02</CouponNumber>
                                        <Date>30DEC03</Date>
                                        <DepartureTime>0700</DepartureTime>
                                        <Class>K</Class>
                                        <FareBasis>KEO21NR1</FareBasis>
                                        <ActualStatus>O</ActualStatus>
                                        <Status>OK</Status>
                                        <DepartureCity>Detroit</DepartureCity>
                                        <ArrivalCity>Orlando</ArrivalCity>
                                </Coupon>
                                <TicketNumber>0121572614120    </TicketNumber>
                                <DateOfIssue>23SEP03</DateOfIssue>
                                <PlaceOfIssue>NORTHWEST AIRLINES/ORBITZ MPLS/ST PAUL MN </PlaceOfIssue>
                                <FormOfPayment>VI</FormOfPayment>
                                <FOPType>CC</FOPType>
                                <Fare>
                                        <Base>  257.68</Base>
                                        <Total>  290.50</Total>
                                        <Currency>USD</Currency>
                                        <Tax>
                                                <Value>US</Value>
                                                <Type>   19.32</Type>
                                        </Tax>
                                        <Tax>
                                                <Value>ZP</Value>
                                                <Type>    6.00</Type>
                                        </Tax>
                                        <Tax>
                                                <Value>XF</Value>
                                                <Type>    7.50</Type>
                                        </Tax>
                                        <Calculation></Calculation>
                                        <CalculationWithTaxes></CalculationWithTaxes>
                                </Fare>
                                <EndorsementRestrictions>NON-REFUNDABLE//PENALTY FOR CHANGES </EndorsementRestrictions>
                        </CouponBook>
                        <NameFieldStatus></NameFieldStatus>
                </Passenger>
                <Passenger>
                        <LName>COLTRANE</LName>
                        <FName>JOHN</FName>
                        <Type>ADT</Type>
                        <PassengerNumber>2.1</PassengerNumber>
                        <FFN>
                            <Number>338847119</Number>
                            <Type>NW</Type>
                            <AwardLevel>1</AwardLevel>
                        </FFN>
                        <ExistingBagCount>0</ExistingBagCount>
                        <MaxFreeBagCount>2</MaxFreeBagCount>
                        <Seat>
                                <Number>40-E</Number>
                        </Seat>
                        <CouponBook>
                                <FName>JOHN</FName>
                                <LName>COLTRANE</LName>
                                <Coupon>
                                        <Carrier>NW</Carrier>
                                        <FlightNumber>711</FlightNumber>
                                        <DeparturePoint>MCO</DeparturePoint>
                                        <ArrivalPoint>DTW</ArrivalPoint>
                                        <CouponNumber>01</CouponNumber>
                                        <Date>19DEC03</Date>
                                        <DepartureTime>2055</DepartureTime>
                                        <Class>Q</Class>
                                        <FareBasis>QEP21NR1</FareBasis>
                                        <ActualStatus>O</ActualStatus>
                                        <SegmentNumber>01</SegmentNumber>
                                        <Status>OK</Status>
                                        <Valid/>
                                        <DepartureCity>Orlando</DepartureCity>
                                        <ArrivalCity>Detroit</ArrivalCity>
                                </Coupon>
                                <Coupon>
                                        <Carrier>NW</Carrier>
                                        <FlightNumber>778</FlightNumber>
                                        <DeparturePoint>DTW</DeparturePoint>
                                        <ArrivalPoint>MCO</ArrivalPoint>
                                        <CouponNumber>02</CouponNumber>
                                        <Date>30DEC03</Date>
                                        <DepartureTime>0700</DepartureTime>
                                        <Class>K</Class>
                                        <FareBasis>KEO21NR1</FareBasis>
                                        <ActualStatus>O</ActualStatus>
                                        <Status>OK</Status>
                                        <DepartureCity>Detroit</DepartureCity>
                                        <ArrivalCity>Orlando</ArrivalCity>
                                </Coupon>
                                <TicketNumber>0121572614120    </TicketNumber>
                                <DateOfIssue>23SEP03</DateOfIssue>
                                <PlaceOfIssue>NORTHWEST AIRLINES/ORBITZ MPLS/ST PAUL MN </PlaceOfIssue>
                                <FormOfPayment>VI</FormOfPayment>
                                <FOPType>CC</FOPType>
                                <Fare>
                                        <Base>  257.68</Base>
                                        <Total>  290.50</Total>
                                        <Currency>USD</Currency>
                                        <Tax>
                                                <Value>US</Value>
                                                <Type>   19.32</Type>
                                        </Tax>
                                        <Tax>
                                                <Value>ZP</Value>
                                                <Type>    6.00</Type>
                                        </Tax>
                                        <Tax>
                                                <Value>XF</Value>
                                                <Type>    7.50</Type>
                                        </Tax>
                                        <Calculation></Calculation>
                                        <CalculationWithTaxes></CalculationWithTaxes>
                                </Fare>
                                <EndorsementRestrictions>NON-REFUNDABLE//PENALTY FOR CHANGES </EndorsementRestrictions>
                        </CouponBook>
                        <NameFieldStatus></NameFieldStatus>
                </Passenger>
                <Segment>
                        <Type>0</Type>
                        <Status>HK</Status>
                        <FlightNumber>0711</FlightNumber>
                        <DeparturePoint>MCO</DeparturePoint>
                        <ArrivalPoint>DTW</ArrivalPoint>
                        <DepartureDate>20MAY04</DepartureDate>
                        <DepartureTime>1025</DepartureTime>
                        <ArrivalDate>20MAY04</ArrivalDate>
                        <ArrivalTime>1243</ArrivalTime>
                        <Class>Q</Class>
                        <Index>01</Index>
                        <StopoverCity></StopoverCity>
                        <BucketTypes></BucketTypes>
                        <BoardTime>2055</BoardTime>
                        <Carrier>NW</Carrier>
                        <DepartureGate>G14</DepartureGate>
                        <ArrivalGate>D14</ArrivalGate>
                        <EquipmentCode>755</EquipmentCode>
                        <FlightStatus>ON TIME</FlightStatus>
                        <DepartureCity>Orlando</DepartureCity>
                        <ArrivalCity>Atlanta</ArrivalCity>
                        <UpgradeStatus>0</UpgradeStatus>
                        <SelectSeatEligible/>
                        <ScheduleChange/>
                </Segment>
                <SeatsAutoAssigned/>
        </PNR>
        <Result>1</Result>
</FindResByLocatorResponse>
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
HooKooDooKu earned 350 total points
ID: 22801969
Try something like the following snippet
private void PopulatePage()
{
    XmlDocument Doc = new XmlDocument();
    Doc.Load( @"C:\MyWork\Test\BlankASPTest\testdata\reservation.xml");
    XmlElement RootNode = Doc.DocumentElement;
    XmlNodeList NodeList = RootNode.SelectNodes( "./PNR" );
    for( int i = 0; i < NodeList.Count; i++ )
    {
        XmlElement PNR = NodeList.Item(i);
        XmlElement RL  = PNR.SelectSingleNode( "./RecordLocator" );
        if( RL.InnerText = "YVRSEA")
        {
            XmlNodeList Psng = PNR.SelectNodes( "./Passenger" );
            for( int i = 0; i < Psng.Count; i++ )
            {
                XmlElement LName = Psng.Item(i).SelectSingleNode( "./LName" );
                XmlElement FName = Psng.Item(i).SelectSingleNode( "./FName" );
                String strLName = LName.InnerText;
                String strFName = FName.InnerText;
 
                //You can now do somthing with strLName and strFName for the nth record
                //...
            }
        }
    }
}

Open in new window

0