Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the most effiicient way to syncronize a folder from an XP workstation to a win2k3 server folder?

Posted on 2008-10-24
7
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi all-

I have a XP pro client on a domain that I would like to have syncronize a folder to our main domain server/file server.  It can be real time or scheduled in the evening, what matters most to me is a full syncronization of the folder which contains somewhere around 50k files (all around 100k or so).

Is using windows scheduler combined with robocopy the best way to go?  Or is there something a little cleaner with a better interface and some logging?  I use datadepositbox and I love their sw, wish I could use it or something like it here.

Suggest away!  Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:Eric_Tuthill
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BDoellefeld earned 1000 total points
ID: 22798326
You can take a look at SyncBack. http://www.2brightsparks.com/syncback/syncback-hub.html
I currently use it to sync files back to the US from China and Taiwan offices. I like the email notifications, etc.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BDoellefeld
ID: 22798335
Forgot to add... I do use the SE version ($30 or so I think) but I have not tried the free version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric_Tuthill
ID: 22798399
Thanks- I'll try that out, if it works for us, you got some points coming.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 1000 total points
ID: 22799694
I have done the exact same thing in the past using vice versa from tgrmn.com. It can do pretty much any type of copy you want one way, mirror, synchronize between two servers. It can have multiple schedules for weekday/weekend operation or however tou determine. It has a gui showing the files to be copied as well as the files changed or modified since last copy. Another good thing about this one if that you can set it to only copy the files that have been changed since the last run. This will save you some bandwith.

I cant say enough about this program I have been running it for almost 2 years now to backup a remote file server to our main office and it hasnt failed me yet.

http://www.tgrmn.com/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BDoellefeld
ID: 24607477
@cleanup admin: I think either suggestion from xxdcmast or myself answered the questions of the author and I recommend split points. Thank you.
0