Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Changing the exchange server on numerous computers

Posted on 2008-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We are currently in the process of moving our exchange to a new server. We would like to have the smallest impact on users but also don't want to be going from computer to computer to change the users mail settings to look to the new exchange server. Is there a way to globally make this change to hit as many clients in one shot?
0
Comment
Question by:grantandres
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 22798053
If you add the new server to your existing infrastructre then MOVE the mailboxes to it using the AD/Exchange Task tool; Outlook will automatically reconfigure itself.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AmitTank
ID: 22798301
If old server is running in the environment then outlook try to connect to that old server and old server redirect the request to new server where mailbox currently available and update the outlook profile with new server automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grantandres
ID: 22799039
So you are saying for it to reference to the new server the old one will have to be operational still?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Delphineous Silverwing earned 500 total points
ID: 22799229
Only until Outlook reconfigures itself on everyone's PC.  You'll need to leave the old server up for a couple months to improve your chances that everyone has logged in and automatically updated.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 22799240
What version Exchange and Outlook are being used presently?
0