Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Want to add senders of multiple emails to contacts at once.

Posted on 2008-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have 40 or so emails, all with different senders, and I'd like to add all of them to my contact list without having to manually do each one.  Is there a way?
0
Comment
Question by:dannyboy266
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
WilyGuy earned 750 total points
ID: 22798259
Without scripting, you can do something like that with the Outlook Add On - "Add-Contacts"
http://www.office-addins.com/-outlook-addins/add-contacts.html
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:omgang
omgang earned 750 total points
ID: 22798651
Here's a vba function to do it
OM Gang
Public Function AddToContacts()
On Error GoTo Err_AddToContacts
 
    Dim olNS As NameSpace
    Dim olFolder As MAPIFolder
    Dim olMsg As MailItem
    Dim olContact As ContactItem
 
    Set olNS = Outlook.GetNamespace("MAPI")
    Set olFolder = olNS.PickFolder
    
    For Each olMsg In olFolder.Items
        Set olContact = Outlook.CreateItem(olContactItem)
        olContact.Email1Address = olMsg.SenderEmailAddress
        olContact.FullName = olMsg.SenderName
        olContact.Save
    Next
    
Exit_AddToContacts:
    Set olContact = Nothing
    Set olMsg = Nothing
    Set olFolder = Nothing
    Set olNS = Nothing
    Exit Function
 
Err_AddToContacts:
    MsgBox Err.Number & ", " & Err.Description, , "Error"
    Resume Exit_AddToContacts
    
End Function

Open in new window

0