Solved

WD Saviar SE 160 SATA Driver for Server 2003

Posted on 2008-10-24
8
536 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
Setting up a test box, and I'm looking for drivers for the Western Digital Caviar SE 160 SATA drive.  WD says to contact MS and MS says to contact WD.  So now back to square one and haven't found any luck on Google.  If all else fails, I'll go purchase new drives, however I'd like to make these work if possible.  Thanks!

Model: WD1600JSRTL
0
Comment
Question by:breynolds01
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 22798131
Hard Drives don't have drivers.  CONTROLLERS have drivers.  locate the correct driver for the controller on your motherboard and the server will see the hard drive just fine.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:breynolds01
ID: 22798191
Here's the configuration:
2 WD1600JSRTL drives connected to a Promise Technology FastTrack TX2300 2-Port RAID 0/1 Host Bus Adapter.  According to the spec sheet from Promise the TX2300 is compatible with the drives.  When installing the OS the drives aren't recognized and I get a Stop Error: 0x0000007B which indicates the drives aren't recognized.

Promise Spec Sheet: http://www.promise.com/upload/Support/Compatibility/2_FT%20TX2300-TX4300%20HDD%20Compatiility%20List%20Rev01.pdf 

Western Digital Caviar SE WD1600JD 02.05D02 160.0GB 7200 RPM SATA150
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22798204
Upgrade or downgrade the driver to the controller.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22799040
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:breynolds01
ID: 22799130
The SATA card was recognized but now the install fails with the same stop error.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22800407
At what point in the install process does it give the stop error?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:breynolds01
ID: 22868407
Server loads up to the point where all the data is copied to the drive for the installation.  At this point the system haults and throws the error.  I returned the RAID card and picked up a new card.  I believe it was a compatability issue with the OS, Drives, and RAID card.  Once I picked up a new card the problem went away.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Dell Server drives 9 75
Formatting a new 4TB Seagate drive 11 89
PowerVault MD3400 Configuration 3 84
Dell PowerEdge 2950 crashing on a weekly basis 5 76
This article is an update and follow-up of my previous article:   Storage 101: common concepts in the IT enterprise storage This time, I expand on more frequently used storage concepts.
Moving your enterprise fax infrastructure from in-house fax machines and servers to the cloud makes sense — from both an efficiency and productivity standpoint. But does migrating to a cloud fax solution mean you will no longer be able to send or re…
This video Micro Tutorial explains how to clone a hard drive using a commercial software product for Windows systems called Casper from Future Systems Solutions (FSS). Cloning makes an exact, complete copy of one hard disk drive (HDD) onto another d…
Exchange organizations may use the Journaling Agent of the Transport Service to archive messages going through Exchange. However, if the Transport Service is integrated with some email content management application (such as an antispam), the admini…

735 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question