Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Database Backup to Share Drive

Posted on 2008-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,043 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Here is the script I am trying to run:
BACKUP DATABASE Adhoc TO DISK = '\\American3\data\USERDATA\AVILLASENOR\Adhoc.BAK'


Here is the error message I get:
Msg 3201, Level 16, State 1, Line 15
Cannot open backup device '\\American3\data\USERDATA\AVILLASENOR\Adhoc.BAK'. Operating system error 3(The system cannot find the path specified.).
Msg 3013, Level 16, State 1, Line 15
BACKUP DATABASE is terminating abnormally.

Let me know what other quesitons you may have.
0
Comment
Question by:walfe31
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jorge_toriz
ID: 22798888
Until I know... you can't backup on shared device
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 2000 total points
ID: 22854057
The account that SQL Server is running as does not have access to the network share:

\\American3\data\USERDATA\AVILLASENOR\

On the SQL Server, Open the services control panel Item, find SQL Server (SQL Server most likely).
Right Click > Properties > Logon

If you have local system, or NT Authority\(network account or system) then it won't work.

You need to change SQL Server to login as an account that has DOMAIN privileges to that share.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jorge_toriz
ID: 22882766
The solution is that you CAN'T backup databases to a share drive, well, I think that you can connect a USB disk and then get your backup
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22882806
You can backup to any location that SQL Server can access as described in http:#22854057
0