Solved

Client computer accidentally deleted in AD

Posted on 2008-10-24
5
790 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I accidentally removed a computer from AD (stupid I know). So the problem is, I cannot logon locally to the client as the password is not known (also stupid I know). So I have a client machine that still thinks it is part of the domain, but it's not in AD. So it obviously cannot log onto the domain when it tries. Obviously, I cannot log on locally, therefore I cannot remove and rejoin the machine.

Is there anything I can do to get it back on the domain so I can at least log on to the machine or any other type of solution I can try or am I pretty much screwed???

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:msheppard74
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22798173
best bet is try reset local admin password
http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
patmoli earned 500 total points
ID: 22798286
You are going to have to change the admin pass using external software.  I use a Sysinternals Admin boot cd and use the Locksmith program to change it.  There are quite a few linux based book cd/floppy packages out there as well that work.

I'm assuming that you have tried the common admin passwords yet?  (blank, password, admin, etc)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22798312
or try restore that object from backup
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727048.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:patmoli
ID: 22798327
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:msheppard74
ID: 31509735
It had a generic password that I hadn't thought of trying...thanks for jarring it loose!!
0

Join & Write a Comment

[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now