Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot delete unknown files in C:\Windows\Downloaded Program Files

Posted on 2008-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,081 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
There are two files located in C:\Windows\Downloaded Program Files that windows Vista SP1 will not allow me to delete.  These files are specific to Flash and Activex I believe.  They are both named something similar to {D3YF8PY2E7V1SG3LW...} (each file has a different variation of numbers and letters but they look similar) and they are both are  "unknown" files in explorer.   I am running as administrator and tried to delete it by pressing the delete key and using Organize/Delete in the menu of that directory...nothing happens at all.  So I figured I would open the command line by right clicking and selecting "run as admin." and browse to that directory and deleting it that way.  I double checked where I was to make sure I was in the correct place, and that is where I noticed 2 interesting things:

1.  The "unknown" unremovable files that I have been trying to delete are not there!  I am very familiar with using commands, i listed all of the contents in that dir and those files DO NOT SHOW UP!

2.  The other files in that directory (viewing from explorer are mostly java files), but in the command line interface, they do not appear to be the same files as in explorer!  

I used the Flash uninstall tool because I needed to remove flash completely, and from my understanding those files are supposed to go away or need to be manually deleted...if they don't then it means something is wrong with the Flash security policy or something similar to that.  I have been able to remove these files with NO PROBLEMS in XP, but in Vista for some reason I cannot.

 Basically I need to DELETE those files...anybody know how?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:azozrally
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
BTecho earned 672 total points
ID: 22798402
There is a program that is called KillBox http://www.killbox.net
You can use it to delete stubborn files that windows has a hold of. Such as the infamous index.dat.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:monorail1
monorail1 earned 664 total points
ID: 22801360
Can you boot the system in question to Safe Mode (F8) and try deleting from the dir specified in that mode?


~ CFJ
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 22802169
if not posssible with killbox, try :http://www.antirootkit.com/software/IceSword.htm      
0