?
Solved

How to transfer my outlook archieve data to my new computer?

Posted on 2008-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I was using Outlook 2007 in XP.  Now I got a new laptop with Vista.  How can I transfer my archieve data from old laptop to the new one?  
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:johnnywong71
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 22798290
If you just need the archive, do a search for archive.pst.

If you want to keep using that one, you will need to put it in the same exact location in the new system.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22798291
Hello johnnywong71,

1. Transfer your emails and contacts by backing up the PST file.  PST file is located in C:\Documents and Settings\\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook.  It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden file. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

2.  For other data, use Windows Transfer Wizard (from Windows XP to Vista)
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/expert/crawford_november12.mspx

More reading: Outlook Backup, Restore, or Move Data
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=287070

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22798311
johnnywong71,

In Windows Vista, PST file is located in C:\Users\\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook

You need to unhide hidden folders and fiels. In Windows Vista, open Windows Explorer or any folder. Click the Layout button (to the left of the Views button). Click Folder Options > View tab. Check "Show hidden files and folders".   Click OK
0