Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to reference the primary table in a nested select in an Update statement

Posted on 2008-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I'm getting the following error when trying to run the attached Update statement.   It occurs on the line in the nested selects that reference the DT.taskorder field.  

Can anyone help?

PL/SQL:  ORA-00904: "DT"."TaskOrder": invalid identifier.

UPDATE go.Tasks DT
SET	StartDate = 
	(Select startdate from 
		(select startdate 
		from go.Tasks X 
		where X.ePHPID 	= p_ePHPID 
		and X.Method 	= p_Method 
		and X.TaskOrder	= DT.taskorder 
		and X.Subtask 	= 'N' 
		order by X.taskorder)
	Where RowNum = 1),
	EndDate =
	(Select endDate from 
	         (Select endDate 
                                  from go.Tasks W
		where W.ePHPID 	= p_ePHPID 
		and W.method 	= p_Method 
		and W.TaskOrder	= DT.taskorder 
		and W.Subtask	= 'N'  
		order by W.taskorder),
	Where rowNum = 1)
where ePHPID = p_ePHPID 
and Method = p_Method 
and Subtask = 'Y';

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:sgrzesik
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jfmador
ID: 22798449
Hello sorry I don't know much oracle but I you are defining twice your query, Under SQL Server i would give a try to something like this


update Tasks
SET Tasks.StartDate = t.StartDate, Tasks.EndDate = t.EndDate
from Tasks inner join
(
	Select TasksOrder, min(startdate) as startdate, min(endDate) as enddate  
	FROM go.Tasks x
	inner join go.Tasks dt on x.TaskOrder = dt.TaskOrder and x.EPHPID = dt.EPHPID AND x.Method = dt.Method
	where X.ePHPID 	= p_ePHPID 
	and X.Method 	= p_Method 
	and X.Subtask 	= 'N' 
	AND dt.subtask  = 'Y'
	GROUP BY TasksOrder
) t on Tasks.TasksOrder = t.TasksOrder

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkusId earned 2000 total points
ID: 22798604
Hi!

As far as I know it was not possible (at least until version 9) to reference an external column in a nested select. So you might this give a try:
UPDATE go.Tasks DT
SET     StartDate = 
        (Select startdate from 
                (select startdate, X.TaskOrder
                from go.Tasks X 
                where X.ePHPID  = p_ePHPID 
                and X.Method    = p_Method 
                and X.Subtask   = 'N' 
                order by X.taskorder) x
        Where x.taskOrder = dt.taskorder
        and   RowNum = 1),
        EndDate =
        (Select endDate from 
                 (Select endDate, x.TaskOrder
                                  from go.Tasks W
                where W.ePHPID  = p_ePHPID 
                and W.method    = p_Method 
                and W.Subtask   = 'N'  
                order by W.taskorder) w
        Where w.taskorder = dt.taskorder
          and rowNum = 1)
where ePHPID = p_ePHPID 
and Method = p_Method 
and Subtask = 'Y';

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:sgrzesik
ID: 22799145
That works, thanks!
0