Solved

How can I hide a boundfield in Gridview to Visible="false" and still make it work?

Posted on 2008-10-24
3
2,929 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
The code below works fine but I don't want to display the action_key label. When I change the attribute Visible="True" to false it no long works. Any alternatives?
<asp:GridView ID="gvActions" runat="server" AutoGenerateColumns="False" AutoGenerateEditButton="True" DataSourceID="sdsgvActions"  AllowPaging="True" AllowSorting="True">

<Columns>

	<asp:BoundField DataField="PIR_Key" HeaderText="PIR_Key" InsertVisible="False" 	SortExpression="PIR_Key" Visible="False" />

	<asp:BoundField DataField="Action_Key"  HeaderText="Key" InsertVisible="False" 

                                    Visible="True"    />

	<asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Action Item" SortExpression="Action_Item">

		<EditItemTemplate>

		<asp:TextBox ID="TextBox2" runat="server" Text='<%# Bind("Action_Item") %>' 		TextMode="MultiLine"></asp:TextBox>

		</EditItemTemplate>

		<ItemTemplate>

		<asp:Label ID="Label2" runat="server" Text='<%# Bind("Action_Item") %>'></asp:Label>

		</ItemTemplate>

		<ItemStyle VerticalAlign="Top" Wrap="True" />

	</asp:TemplateField>

	<asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Action Status" SortExpression="Action_Status">

		<EditItemTemplate>

		<asp:TextBox ID="TextBox1" runat="server" Text='<%# Bind("Action_Status") 		%>' TextMode="MultiLine"></asp:TextBox>

		</EditItemTemplate>

		<ItemTemplate>

		<asp:Label ID="Label1" runat="server" Text='<%# Bind("Action_Status") 		%>'></asp:Label>

		</ItemTemplate>

		<ItemStyle VerticalAlign="Top" Wrap="True" />

	</asp:TemplateField>

	<asp:BoundField DataField="User" HeaderText="User" SortExpression="User" 	ReadOnly="True">

	<ItemStyle VerticalAlign="Top" />

	</asp:BoundField>

	<asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Action Owner" SortExpression="Action_Owner">

	<EditItemTemplate>

	<asp:DropDownList ID="ddlCeva_owner" runat="server" DataSourceID="sdsCeva_Owner"

	DataTextField="Ceva_Owner_Name" DataValueField="Ceva_Owner_Name" SelectedValue='<%# 	Bind("Ceva_Owner_Name") %>' CssClass="form">

	</asp:DropDownList>

	<asp:SqlDataSource ID="sdsCeva_Owner" runat="server" ConnectionString="<%$ 	ConnectionStrings:BusDevConnectionString %>" SelectCommand="View_Ceva_Owner_DD" 	SelectCommandType="StoredProcedure"></asp:SqlDataSource>

	</EditItemTemplate>

	<ItemTemplate>

	<asp:Label ID="lblActionOwner" runat="server" Text='<%# Bind("Action_Owner") 	%>'></asp:Label>

	</ItemTemplate>

	</asp:TemplateField>

	<asp:CheckBoxField DataField="Action_Closed" HeaderText="Closed" 	SortExpression="Action_Closed" />

	</Columns>

<FooterStyle BackColor="#CCCC99" />

<SelectedRowStyle BackColor="#CE5D5A" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="White" />

<PagerStyle BackColor="#F7F7DE" ForeColor="Black" HorizontalAlign="Right" />

<HeaderStyle BackColor="#6B696B" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="White" HorizontalAlign="Left" />

<RowStyle BackColor="#F7F7DE" />

<AlternatingRowStyle BackColor="White" />

</asp:GridView>

<asp:SqlDataSource ID="sdsgvActions" runat="server" ConnectionString="<%$ ConnectionStrings:BusDevConnectionString %>" SelectCommand="View_Opportunity_Actions_GV" SelectCommandType="StoredProcedure" UpdateCommand="Update_Opportunity_Actions_GV" UpdateCommandType="StoredProcedure">

<SelectParameters>

  	<asp:QueryStringParameter Name="Pir_Key" QueryStringField="Key" Type="Int32" />

</SelectParameters>

<UpdateParameters>

 	<asp:Parameter Name="Action_Item" Type="String" />

 	<asp:Parameter Name="Action_Status" Type="String" />

 	<asp:Parameter Name="Ceva_Owner_Name" Type="String" />

 	<asp:Parameter Name="Action_Key" Type="Int32" />

</UpdateParameters>

</asp:SqlDataSource>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:JessyRobinson1234
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
Comment Utility
>>> it no long works.
This does not help us. What do you mean exactly "it no longer works." Any error or something else?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:samtran0331
Comment Utility
I would assume from the code posted that Action_Key is the primary key that the update is using.
So by "no long[er] works" I would imagine your update doesn't have anything to key off of.

If you want to not show the field, but still use it, the Gridview has a feature called DataKeys specifically made for this purpose.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.ui.webcontrols.gridview.datakeynames.aspx
If you scroll down, there are examples in vb and c# that should easily fit into your code.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
M3mph15 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,
I'm going to guess that "not working" means that you can't access the text etc. What you should do is set the CssClass="HiddenColumn".
<asp:BoundField DataField="Action_Key"  HeaderText="Key" InsertVisible="False" >
<HeaderStyle CssClass="HiddenColumn" />
<ItemStyle CssClass="HiddenColumn" />
</asp:BoundFiled>
 
.HiddenColumn
{
         display:none;
}

This will hide the column but you will still be able to access the text of the cell etc.

Hope this helps.
-M3mph15
0