Solved

When content in DIV box extends vertically, the DIV box itself does not

Posted on 2008-10-24
3
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Go here to see what I mean
http://www.mybiblegames.com/community.php
The tests at the bottom are inside the same DIV tag as the top ten stats but yet the DIV box does not extend with them, how can I fix this?

Attached is the CSS code
@charset "utf-8";

/* CSS Document */
 

* {

		margin: 0 auto;

}
 

html{

height:100%;

}
 

body{

	background-image:url('images/background.png');

	background-position:center;

	background-attachment:fixed;

	text-align:center;

	background-position:bottom;

	vertical-align:top;

	border:none;

	border-width:0;

	margin:0;

	padding:0;

	margin-top:0;

	font-family:Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;

	font-size:14px;

	height:100%;

	margin: 0 auto;

}
 

.wrapper {

	min-height: 100%;

	height: auto !important;

	height: 100%;

	margin: 0 auto -38px; /* the bottom margin is the negative value of the footer's height */

	background-image:url('images/backgroundBottomWhite.gif');

	width:764px;

}
 
 

.siteFrame{

	border:none;

	border-width:0;

	width:764px;

	padding:0;

	text-align:left;

	margin-top:0;

	margin-left:0;

	margin-right:0;

	background-image:url('images/header.jpg');

	background-position:top;

	background-repeat:no-repeat;

	background-color:white;

	margin: 0 auto;

}
 
 
 

/* Links */

a{

	color:#b0a310;

	font-weight:bold;

	text-decoration:underline;

}

a:hover{

	color:#7e896e;

	text-decoration:overline underline;

}

a:active{

	color:#426ae1;

	text-decoration:none;

}

a:visited{

	color:#897f0c;

}
 
 
 

/* Formated Text */

.contentSmallTitle{

	font-size:12px; 

	font-weight:bold; 

	color:white;

}
 
 
 

/* A content Box that fills the entire page horizontally */

.contentBox{

	background-image:url('images/contentBorder.png'); 

	width:754px;

}

.contentBoxInside{

	background-color:white; 

	width:740px; 

	text-align:left; 

	padding:4px;

}

.contentBoxShadow{

	width:754px; 

	height:8px; 

	background-image:url('images/contentBorderShadowBottom.gif'); 

	background-repeat:repeat-x;

}

.bibleVerse{

	font-family:"Times New Roman", Times, serif;

	font-size:14px;

	text-align:center;

}
 
 
 

/* A content box with a left side menu */

.contentMenuBox{

	background-image:url('images/contentBorder.png'); 

	width:754px;

}

.contentMenu{

	width:173px;

	color:white;

	font-weight:bold;

	padding:4px;

	text-align:left;

	float:left;

	margin-left:3px;

	margin-top:-5px;

}

.contentMenuBoxInside{

	background-color:white; 

	width:556px;

	height:250px;

	text-align:left; 

	padding:4px;

	margin-right:5px;

	line-height:1.3;

	word-spacing:1.2px;

	background-image:url('images/menuContentBackground.png');

	background-repeat:repeat-y;

}

.contentMenuBoxShadow{

	width:754px; 

	height:8px; 

	background-image:url('images/contentBorderShadowBottom.gif'); 

	background-repeat:repeat-x;

}

ul{

	list-style:none;

	margin:0px;

	padding:0px;

	}

li a {

  	voice-family: "\"}\""; 

  	voice-family: inherit;

  	height: 20px;

	text-decoration: none;

	font-weight:normal;

}	
 

li a:link, li a:visited {

	color: #baccde;

	display: block;

	background: url(images/menuLinkBackground.png);

	background-repeat:no-repeat;

	padding: 6px 0 0 8px;

	font-weight:bold;

}

a.menuLink{

	text-decoration:none;

	width:173px;

	height:20px;

	color:white;

}

li a:hover{

	background: url(images/menuLinkBackgroundHover.png);

	color:#ccce92;

	background-repeat:no-repeat;

	padding: 6px 0 0 8px;

}
 

.communityStatistics{

font-weight:bold;

color:#bbbbbb;

font-size:14px;

}

.communityStatisticsRight{

color:black;

font-size:12px;

}
 
 
 
 

/* A divided Content Box */

.divContentBox{

	width:765px;

}

.divLeftBox{

	margin: 0 0 0 5px; 

	float:left;

	width:374px;

}

.divLeftBoxBorder{

	background-image:url('images/contentBorder.png'); 

	width:374px;

}

.divLeftBoxInside{

	background-color:white; 

	width:360px; 

	height:262px; 

	text-align:left; 

	padding:4px;

}

.divLeftBoxShadow{

	width:374px; 

	height:8px; 

	background-image:url('images/contentBorderShadowBottom.gif'); 

	background-repeat:repeat-x;

}

.divRightBox{

	margin: 0 0 0 379px;

}

.divRightBoxBorder{

	background-image:url('images/contentBorder.png'); 

	background-position:right; width:374px;

}

.divRightBoxInsideNonPadded{

	background-color:white; 

	width:368px; 

	text-align:left;

}

.divRightBoxInside{

	background-color:white; 

	width:360px; 

	text-align:left; 

	padding:4px;

}
 

.divRightBoxShadow{

	width:374px; 

	height:8px; 

	background-image:url('images/contentBorderShadowBottom.gif'); 

	background-repeat:repeat-x;

}
 
 
 
 

/* Games Sorted Profile Box */

.gameProfileBox{

	background-color:#002244;

	width:250px;

	font-weight:bold;

	overflow-x: hidden;

}

.gameProfileBoxInside{

	/*background-color:#336699;*/

	background-image:url('images/sortedGamesFrame.png');

	width:244px; 

	text-align:center;

	padding:1px; 

	color:#c9d0d7;

}

.gameProfileBoxShadow{

	width:250px; 

	height:8px; 

	background-image:url('images/contentBorderShadowBottom.gif'); 

	background-repeat:repeat-x;

}

.gameProfilePicture{

	width:120px;

	height:100px;

	margin:1px;

}
 
 

/* A header Box that fills the entire page horizontally but at the top*/

.headerBoxTitle{

	background-image:url('images/headerBoxTop.gif');

	width:412px;

	height:33px;

	text-align:center;

	vertical-align:bottom;

	font-size:18px;

	letter-spacing:2px; 

	font-weight:bold; 

	color:black;

}

.headerBoxTitlePadded{

	height:33px;

	padding-top:10px;

}

.headerBoxContent{

	width:764px;

	background-image:url('images/headerBoxContent.gif');

	background-position:center;

	background-repeat:repeat-y;

	text-align:center;

	vertical-align:top;

}

.headerBoxContentPadded{

	width:720px;

	text-align:left;

}
 
 

/* Footer Related */

.footer{

	background-position:bottom;

	width:764px; 

	background-image:url('images/footerBackground.gif');

	background-repeat:repeat-x;

	height:38px;

	color:#cccbe7;

	font-size:12px; 

	vertical-align:bottom;

	line-height:1;

	margin: 0 auto;

}

.push {

	height: 38px; /* .push must be the same height as .footer */

}

a.footerLinks{

	color:#e0ddc0;

	font-weight:bold;

	text-decoration:none;

}

a:hover.footerLinks{

	color:#c0c2e0;

	text-decoration:none;

}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:davideo7
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:brundo
ID: 22799140
Hi,

in line 130 you have height:250px.

If you delete that line, the div element with class .contentMenuBoxInside will extend over test...test...test text.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
David S. earned 500 total points
ID: 22799271
You set a height on ".contentMenuBoxInside" which is insufficient to hold all of its content, hence the content is overflowing. Simply remove the height declaration or use min-height instead.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davideo7
ID: 31509743
The min-height did the trick!  Thanks.
0