?
Solved

Picture attachments

Posted on 2008-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
We have a staff member that sends pictures to a company. The company is saying that when the emails are received on their end the pictures are displaying in the message, and that it is happening because of a problem with her Outlook settings on our end. I had the staff member create the same email and send it to me and also to one of my external email accounts, I'm not having the issue. She said it doesn't happen when she emailed them to herself either. When I get the emails they are just displayed as icons. Would the problem of the pictures being displayed in the email be on their end? Seems obvious that it is, but before I tell them that, I want to make sure it isn't a setting in Outlook I am missing.
0
Comment
Question by:heydude
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fokuszg
ID: 22798396
if email is not in html format then pictures displaying in the message  cannot be her fault.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1400 total points
ID: 22798945
Hello heydude,

if sender sends in Rich Text format, attachment are embedded in email at the recipient's end.  Make sure sender is sending in Plain Text or HTML.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fokuszg
ID: 22799011
as far as i know pictures can be embedded in HTML mails. in fact, i use it when mailing company logo in webshop carts.
0