Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Updating MX record - RPC over HTTP Cetificate Update Required?

Posted on 2008-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
We have Outlook Anywhere (rpc over http)  running on an Exchange 2007 Server.  We are changing ISPs so our IP is going to change but not our domain name.  Do I need to get a new certificate to reflect the IP change?  Or does the Cert only contain the FQDN?
0
Comment
Question by:RLLSTech
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
reubstr earned 1000 total points
ID: 22798545
DNS should handle the IP stuff. Only FQDN or host names are in the cert. Someone searches for a fqdn, DNS points them there... once they are there, security begins to work.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:DenverRick
DenverRick earned 1000 total points
ID: 22798551
Certificate is not related to the IP address.  It contains only information relating to host records, i.e. mail.mydomain.com, autodiscover.mydomain.com, server.domain.local, etc. etc.

Just make certain that all 'a' records are setup in the new ISP's DNS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RLLSTech
ID: 31509745
Thanks to both of you!
0